Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic oxidation of benzothiophophenes with hydrogen peroxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารกลุ่มเบนโซไทโอฟีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1127
Abstract
In this work, the oxidation of sulfur model compounds catalyzed with vanadium containing catalysts were studied. The sulfur compounds studied are: benzothiophene, dibenzothiophene, 4,6-dimethyldibenzothiophene that are typical refractory sulfur compounds in diesel fuels. The catalysts [W6O19]2-, [V(VW11 )O40]4-, [PVM11O40]4-, [PVMo10O40]4- and (VO)2P2O7 were prepared and characterized by FT-IR, UV-Vis and XRD. The experimental results show that vanadium containing catalysts catalyze the conversion of sulfur compounds to sulfone and the reactivity order of the catalyst is: [V(VW11)O40]4- > [W6O19]2- > [PVW11O40]4- ~ [PVMo10O40]4- > (VO)2P2O7. Parameters affecting the reaction were investigated: solvent, amount of catalyst, amount of oxidizing agent, addition of acetic acid and temperature. When the mole ration of [AcOH]/H2O2] was increased up to 1.5, the oxidiation activity was increased. Apparent activation energies of dibenzothiophene, 4.6 dimethyldibenzothiophene and benzothiophene oxidation were 52.83, 57.35 and 62.73 kJ/mol, respectively, which related to the reactivity of dibenzothiophene > 4,6- dimethyldibenzothiophene > benzothiophene. The removal of oxidized sulfur by combining extraction and adsorption became more effective. The results show that the catalysts can reduce the sulfur content of diesel fuels from 0.575 wt% to 0.055 wt%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาออกซิเดชันของสารต้นแบบซัลเฟอร์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีวานาเดียม และใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ สารประกอบซ้ลเฟอร์ที่ศึกษาได้แก่ เบนโซไทโอฟีน ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน 4, 6-ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ซึ่งกำจัดออกได้ยากจากน้ำมันดีเซล เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา [W6O19]2-, [V(VW11 )O40]4-, [PVM11O40]4-, [PVMo10O40]4- และ (VO)2P2O7 และตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR UV-Vis และ XRD ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีวานาเดียมเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ไปเป็นซัลโฟน โดยลำดับของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็น [V(VW11)O40]4- > [W6O19]2- > [PVW11O40]4- ~ [PVMo10O40]4- > (VO)2P2O7 ศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ ตัวทำลาย ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณสารออกซิไดซ์ การเติมกรดอะซิติกและอุณหภูมิ เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของกรดอะซิติกต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็น 1.5 ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปของซัลเฟอร์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ไดเมทิล ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนและเบนโซไทโอฟีน เป็น 52.83, 57.35 และ 62.73 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ โดยสัมพันธ์กับความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน > ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน > เบนโซไทโอฟีน เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์หลังจากออกซิเดชัน ด้วยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายและการดูดซับ พบว่าลดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ในน้ำมันดีเซลจาก 0.575 เป็น 0.055% โดยน้ำหนัก
Share
COinS