Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Education and work opportunities : A path to social and economic development of Thai-Karen communities in the border districts of Tak Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาและโอกาสในการทำงาน : เส้นทางสู่การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชุมชนชาวไทย-กะเหรี่ยงในเขตชายแดน จังหวัดตาก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Kuwinpant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.860
Abstract
The objective of the research is that, firstly it is going to study the situation of the livelihoods of Thai-Karen communities living in the border districts of Tak province. Secondly it is going to examine their contemporary social and economic development. Thirdly and finally the research is going to explore the interrelationship between education, work opportunity and economic development of Thai-Karen communities in the area. The research hypotheses are that; (1) formal tertiary education of Karen students provides work opportunities in NGOs, and for the provision of tourism business and regional economic cooperation projects in the local districts; (2) their informal education, such as English language and local dialects proficiencies from apprenticeships and occupational trainings, enhances their work opportunities; and (3) social and economic development of Thai-Karen people can be appraised in terms of opportunities of Karen young adult students towards education and works. Qualitative research was employed as methodology of study. From July 2005 to January 2006 the anthropological field study, documentary research, focus group discussions with primary and secondary students, non-participatory observations in the Thai- Karen villagers, and in-depth interviews and formal and informal interviews with NGOs staffs, village administration staffs, foreign missionaries, farmers, Karen students and young adults were conducted as methods of information and data collection. The research findings are as follows. Firstly, if taken as a whole the livelihoods of Thai-Karen communities in the border districts of Tak province rely on different kinds of agricultural farming, and their economic status is at subsistence level. Secondly there are disparities among different groups. The poorest are farmers who own or not own a piece of farmland for household consumption. A big number of young people have approached to cities and urban areas for low-paid jobs in factories and shops. Farmers with a bigger piece of farmland can earn extra crops and improve their earnings. Very few better-off Thai-Karen families own home-shops or family business based on farming. Thirdly farmland scarcity, a lack of skills, low education and a lack of supports for tertiary education pursuits of Thai- Karen students, remote and scattered communities, and a lack of adequate public services are the main burdens to their development. Lastly but not least the research has found that the attainment of Thai-Karen young adult students for formal tertiary education at government education institutions such as Rajabhat University, Vocational Training College or any other University in Thailand, together with informal education, informal in the sense that students learn it from outside school, such as English language skills and local dialects from apprenticeships and occupational trainings provided by non-governmental organizations (NGOs), has enhanced their work opportunities in NGOs and for the provision of tourism business and regional economic cooperation projects in local area. These kinds of livelihoods have provided better earnings for Karen young adult students, which lead to social and economic development of their communities. Therefore it can be concluded that formal and informal education of Thai-Karen young adult students will be a tool for their work opportunities, and it will be a path to the communities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือประการแรกศึกษาชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของชุมชนไทย-กะเหรี่ยงในเขตชายแดนจังหวัดตากประการที่สองศึกษาปัญหาการพัฒนาทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนเหล่านี้และประการสุดท้ายศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการศึกษาโอกาสในการทำงานและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนไทย-กะเหรี่ยงในเขตดังกล่าวสมมติฐานสำคัญคือ 1) การศึกษาที่เป็นทางการในระดับที่สูงกว่าระดับมัธยมเช่นการฝึกอาชีพวิทยาลัยเทคนิคไปจนถึงระดับปริญญาเป็นต้น) ของนักเรียนชาวกะเหรี่ยงเปิดช่องทางให้เด็กกะเหรี่ยงเข้าทำงานในหน่วยงานพัฒนาเอกชน (NGOs) ธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวและในโครงการร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศในระดับภูมิภาค 2) การศึกษาที่ไม่เป็นทางการเป็นการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษภาษาท้องถิ่นต่างประเทศจากการเข้าร่วมฝึกอบรมทางด้านอาชีพและทักษะเปิดโอกาสในการทำงานให้ชาวกะเหรี่ยงในเขตชายแดนและ 3) การพัฒนาสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของชาวกะเหรี่ยงสามารถวัดได้จากโอกาสทางการศึกษาและการทำงานของเยาวชนกะเหรี่ยงการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นวิธีวิจัยหลักที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้การทำงานภาคสนามทางด้านมานุษยวิทยาสำเนินไปในช่วงกรกฎาคม 2548 มกราคม 2540 รวมทั้งการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากทั้งการศึกษาและวิจัยเอกสารการสนทนากลุ่มของเด็กระดับประถมและมัธยมการสังเกตโดยทั่วไปภายในหมู่บ้านและการสัมภาษณ์ที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการจากองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องนั้นมีรชั้นนารีจากต่างประเทศชาวบ้านกะเหรียงและนักเรียนข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าประการแรกในเขตบริเวณชายแดนจังหวัดตากกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจความหลากหลายในด้านการเกษตรและชาวกะเหรี่ยงโดยทั่วไปสถานะความเป็นอยู่ในระดับพอชีพประการที่สองมีความแตกต่างในฐานะอาชีพระหว่างกลุ่มต่าง ๆ กลุ่มที่ยากจนที่สุดคือชาวนาที่ไร้ที่ดินทำกิน คนหนุ่มสาวจำนวนมากต้องเข้าไปหางานทำในกรุงเทพฯหรือในเขตเมืองอื่น ๆ ในโรงงานหรือร้านค้าที่ให้ค่าจ้างแรงงานต่ำ กลุ่มที่พอมีฐานะดีคือผู้ที่เป็นเจ้าของที่ดินที่สามารถหารายได้เพียงพอจากการเพาะปลูกในการดูแลเลี้ยงครอบครัว นอกจากนี้บางครอบครัวเป็นเจ้าของร้านค้าหรือทำการค้าผลิตผลทางการเกษตรจะมีรายได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มแรก ประการที่สาม ปัญหาที่ดินทำกินไม่พอเพียงแรงงานไร้ฝีมือการศึกษาและการขาดการสนับสนุนทางด้านการศึกษาและการฝึกอาชีพของเด็กกะเหรียงรวมไปถึงการเป็นชุมชนเล็ก ๆ ที่กระจัดกระจายทำไปโดยไม่มีบริการด้านสาธารณะย่างพอเพียงนับว่าเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาในเขตนี้ประการสุดท้ายพบว่าผู้ที่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างเป็นทางการในสถาบันการศึกษารองรับและเอกชนเช่นมหาวิทยาลัยภาครัฐวิทยาลัยอาชีวะหรือมหาวิทยาลัยอื่น ๆ ในประเทศรวมทั้งหนุ่มสาวกะเหรี่ยงที่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างไม่เป็นทางการเช่นการเรียนภาษาทั้งภาษาอังกฤษพม่าจากการฝึกทักษะหรือทำงานร่วมกับชาวต่างประเทศทำให้ได้ความรู้ในด้านภาษาด้วยเป็นเหตุผลสำคัญที่คนเหล่านี้สามารถเข้าทำงานในหน่วยงานพัฒนาเอกชน (NGOs) รวมทั้งในด้านการท่องเที่ยวและในโครงการร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในระดับภูมิภาคงานในลักษณะดังกล่าวให้รายได้เพียงพอต่อการยังชีพของเด็กหนุ่มสาวชาวกะเหรี่ยงและครอบครัวที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในชุมชนโดยรวมจากการศึกษานี้ซึ่งอาจสรุปได้ว่าโอกาสทางการศึกษาทั้งที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการของเด็กหนุ่มสาวชาวกะเหรี่ยงเป็นหนทางในการเข้าถึงโอกาสในการทำงานที่สุดท้ายนำไปสู่การพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชุมชนชาวไทย-กะเหรี่ยงบริเวณชายแดนโดยทั่วไป
Creative Commons License