Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Victimization of e-commerce beauty products trading
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1122
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ปัญหาการซื้อขายผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านความงามผ่านระบบพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในสังคมไทย ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการตกเป็นเหยื่อและการกระทำผิด รวมถึงผลลัพธ์ของการตกเป็นเหยื่อ และแนวทางการป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 4 กลุ่ม จำนวน 19 คน ประกอบด้วย ผู้เสียหาย ผู้กระทำความผิด เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินคดีและกำกับดูแล และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านความงามบนสื่อออนไลน์ และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เสียหายด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จำนวน 27 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาที่พบ ได้แก่ ด้านกฎหมาย การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย การชดเชยเยียวยา การควบคุมและกำกับดูแลร้านค้าออนไลน์ การควบคุมความปลอดภัยของสินค้ และการโฆษณาบนสื่อออนไลน์ โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการตกเป็นเหยื่อ ได้แก่ ค่านิยมการให้คุณค่าความงาม โอกาสในการตกเป็นเหยื่อ การมีส่วนร่วมของเหยื่อ การพึ่งพาเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่และพฤติกรรมของเหยื่อ ทั้งนี้ การพัฒนาแนวทางการป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อในเรื่องนี้ ประกอบด้วย การปรับปรุงอัตราโทษทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเครื่องสำอางให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน การกำกับดูแลเพื่อควบคุมคุณภาพและความปลอดภัยของผลิตภัณฑ์ การบูรณาการความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานของต่างประเทศในการสืบสวนสอบสวน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study objective is to study about the problems of e-commerce beauty products trading in Thai society. The factors that contribute to victimization behavior and offense behavior, include the results of victimization to provide prevention recommendations. The methodologies are qualitative and quantitative methods. The qualitative data was collected by an in-depth interview from 4 groups of 19 key informants who are victims, offender, authorities who are responsible for prosecution and supervising in e-commerce beauty products trading and specialists in beauty product online advertising. The quantitative data was collected from the victims via an online questionnaire from 27 victims. The result demonstrates that the problems are legal issues, law enforcement, compensation, controlling and supervising in online stores, safety of beauty product control and online advertising. The 5 factors which affect to victimization behavior are beauty value, chance of victimization, victim participation, relying on the new technology and victim’s behavior. The ways to develop guidelines on victimization protection are updating the legal punishment on beauty product cases, supervising and control quality and safety of online beauty product, cooperation with foreign agencies on investigation, and so on.
Creative Commons License