Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Novelty detection for predictive maintenance of a reciprocating compressor using long short-term memory autoencoder
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.807
Abstract
ความท้าทายหลักในการบำรุงรักษาเชิงคาดการณ์คือปัญหาการขาดแคลนข้อมูลความผิดปกติของเครื่องจักรสำหรับใช้ในการฝึกสอนแบบจำลอง และความซับซ้อนของระบบโรงงานซึ่งมีสภาพการทำงานของเครื่องจักรที่ไม่แน่นอน ทำให้เกณฑ์ตรวจจับความผิดปกติที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้าอาจเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ การตรวจจับความแปลกใหม่ (novelty detection) แก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการตรวจจับความผิดปกติผ่านการเรียนรู้เฉพาะข้อมูลปกติเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้วิธีการตรวจจับความแปลกใหม่เพื่อตรวจจับสัญญาณเริ่มต้นของความเสียหายในคอมเพรสเซอร์แบบลูกสูบโดยใช้ตัวเข้ารหัสอัตโนมัติประเภทหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว ตัวเข้ารหัสอัตโนมัติประเภทหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาวเป็นขั้นตอนวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกที่รวมตัวเข้ารหัสอัตโนมัติและเครือข่ายหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาวเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อสร้างข้อมูลปกติขึ้นมาใหม่เพื่อเรียนรู้ความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นและความสัมพันธ์เชิงเวลา คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพเพิ่มเติมของเครื่องจักรถูกคำนวณจากสมการอุณหพลศาสตร์เพื่อช่วยในการระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรแต่ละตัว ชั้นดรอปเอาท์ (dropout layer) ถูกใช้เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองร่วมตัดสินใจของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม แบบจำลองนี้ได้รับการฝึกสอนด้วยข้อมูลเซ็นเซอร์อนุกรมเวลาแบบหลายตัวแปรที่ถูกรวบรวมมาจากช่วงเวลาที่เครื่องจักรทำงานเป็นปกติโดยบริษัท ระยองวิศวกรรมและซ่อมบำรุง จำกัด แผนงานวิจัยได้รับการทดสอบกับรูปแบบความเสียหายที่ถูกจำลองขึ้นของคอมเพรสเซอร์ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าตัวเข้ารหัสอัตโนมัติประเภทหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาวสามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างรูปแบบความปกติและรูปแบบความเสียหายของคอมเพรสเซอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยความเที่ยงตรงสูงสุด 90% และความถูกต้อง 100% สุดท้ายจึงสร้างสัญญาณเตือนเพื่อจำแนกความเสียหายที่ตรวจจับได้ออกเป็น 3 ระดับตามความรุนแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major challenge in predictive maintenance is an insufficiency of failure data used to train the model and the high complexity of industrial plants, where operational conditions change over time. Novelty detection offers a solution to this problem by detecting anomalies through learning only the normal data. This study implemented a novelty detection to detect early signs of failure in a reciprocating compressor using long short-term memory (LSTM) autoencoder. LSTM autoencoder is a deep learning algorithm combining an autoencoder and LSTM network to reconstruct the normal data to learn nonlinear relationships and temporal nature. Additional features were derived from thermodynamic equations to further identify the relationships between variables. The dropout layer was implemented to create an ensemble model of a neural network. The model was trained on multivariate time-series sensors data collected from a real-world normal operation of the compressor provided by Rayong Engineering and Plant Services Co., Ltd. The proposed methods were tested against various simulated fault patterns of the compressor. The results suggested that the LSTM autoencoder can effectively differentiate between normal and fault patterns of the compressor with up to 90% accuracy and 100% recall. Finally, alarm levels were generated to classify the detected faults into 3 categories based on their severity.
Creative Commons License