Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital forensics evidence proving process : an analytic approach to policy development
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1120
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการนำเสนอขั้นตอนของกระบวนการตรวจพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานดิจิทัลในประเทศไทย กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนปัญหาและอุปสรรค เพื่อนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายและพัฒนากระบวนการตรวจพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐาน โดยเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับลักษณะเฉพาะของพยานหลักฐานดิจิทัล กระบวนการตรวจพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานดิจิทัล ประเด็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายและเชิงปฏิบัติ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากเอกสาร การลงพื้นที่สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการตรวจพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานดิจิทัลในประเทศไทย 4 ขั้นตอน มีปัญหาและอุปสรรค คือ 1) การรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน มีปัญหาในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานให้สมบูรณ์ขณะเกิดเหตุโดยไม่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไข 2) การเก็บรักษาพยานหลักฐาน ไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานการจัดเก็บ และการจัดการพยานหลักฐานดิจิทัล 3) การวิเคราะห์พยานหลักฐานดิจิทัล บุคลากรบางส่วนขาดความเชี่ยวชาญที่จำเป็นเฉพาะด้าน 4) การนำเสนอผลพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานดิจิทัล มีการโต้แย้ง หรือขาดน้ำหนักในการรับฟังในชั้นพิจารณาคดี ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ควรมีการปรับปรุงพัฒนากระบวนการตรวจพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานดิจิทัลในประเทศไทยให้มีมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนในทั้ง 4 ขั้นตอนให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล บุคลากรควรได้รับการอบรมเพิ่มเติมในประเด็นความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงาน มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงสนับสนุนให้มีการจัดตั้งสภาวิชาชีพนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ และจัดตั้งหน่วยงานเฉพาะที่ทำหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแล โดยเริ่มต้นจากการส่งเสริมบทบาทของศูนย์ดิจิทัลฟอเรนสิกส์ที่มีอยู่เดิม เพื่อให้การป้องกันปราบปรามอาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในประเทศไทยมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การวิจัยนี้ ได้รับการสนับสนุนทุนการศึกษาจากทุนการศึกษาหลักสูตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต “100 ปี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย” (The 100th Anniversary Chulalongkorn University Fund for Doctoral Scholarship) และทุน 90 ปี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กองทุนรัชดาภิเษกสมโภช [The 90th Anniversary of Chulalongkorn University Fund (Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund)]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to present digital forensics evidence proving process and policy development which included special characteristics of digital evidence, digital forensics process, principles of digital forensics as well as policy development by applying a variety of different sources, from the most recent documents, case studies and in-depth interviews with scholars who involve in digital forensics. This research found that the process to acquire digital evidence in Thailand still remains unclear even there is a digital forensic management standard for digital forensics, provided by the Digital Forensics Center under the Electronic Transactions Development Agency (ETDA). There should be the policy development that makes the digital forensic process meet the standards demanded to comprehensible standards of practice. This research suggests that in every step of criminal procedure for digital forensic management, particularly, investigation process, inquiry process, gathering of digital evidence, and the digital evidential hearing should have clear standards of conduct and practice to meet international standards and should give an opportunity of participation to other potential agencies in digital evidence forensics. Furthermore, there should be laws revision or guarantees that create standards for forensics, that lead to bringing justice to every parties in the criminal justice process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.