Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The intelligent domain name : a system that supports sharable name services
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบชื่อโดเมนอัจฉริยะ : ระบบที่สนับสนุนการบริการชื่อร่วมกัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Second Advisor
O'Brien, Fergus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1094
Abstract
"Name" is an important property of instances in the world. Since computer network has been implemented, naming system has been applied to be a meaningful reference for the entire network system, especially Internet. Therefore, various name services to manage naming system have been proposed and implemented for decades. Unfortunately, the existing name services still contain some drawbacks and limit the usage of names over the networks. This research proposed an Intelligent Domain Name System (IDNS) that is responsible for name management under various organizational sizes. The proposed name service system does not only support the ability to use the same name for different objects, but also advocate the UNICODE data format. The implementation of One Name – Many Objects – One Result (ONMOOR) technique is provided to obtain one accurate result. Moreover, the theoretical approval of the IDNS’s functions has been presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชื่อ เป็นคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในโลก ตั้งแต่เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ระบบชื่อได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการอ้างอิงอย่างมีความหมายสำหรับระบบเครือข่ายทั้งหมด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต ดังนั้นการบริการชื่อทั้งหลายเพื่อจัดการระบบชื่อ ได้ถูกนำเสนอและพัฒนามาเป็นระยะเวลานานกว่าสิบปี แต่เนื่องจากว่าการบริการชื่อที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ยังคงมีข้อบกพร่องซึ่งส่งผลให้จำกัดการใช้ชื่อบนเครือข่าย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอระบบโดเมนอัจฉริยะ ซึ่งรับผิดชอบด้าน การบริหารจัดการชื่อภายใต้องค์กรขนาดต่างๆ ระบบบริการชื่อที่ได้นำเสนอไม่เพียงแต่รองรับความสามารถ ในการใช้ชื่อเดียวกันสำหรับวัตถุที่แตกต่าง แต่ยังสนับสนุนรูปแบบข้อมูลเชิงยูนิโคด เทคนิคที่ชื่อ “หนึ่งชื่อ-หลายวัตถุ-หนึ่งผลลัพธ์" ได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งผลลัพธ์หนึ่งที่ถูกต้อง นอกจากนี้การพิสูจน์ทางทฤษฎีการทำงานของไอดีเอ็นเอสได้มีการนำเสนอไว้ ณ ที่นี้
Creative Commons License