Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dosimetric properties of amorphous silicon electronic portal imaging device for verification of dynamic intensity modulated radiation therapy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติการวัดรังสีของเครื่องฉายรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานสูงชนิดอะมอฟัสซิลิกอนเพื่อการตรวจสอบการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Second Advisor
Chulee Charoonsantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.713
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the basic dosimetric characteristics of flat panel amorphous silicon (a-Si) detectors (aS500, Varian medical systems) for the possibility of using a Si portal imager for absolute dosimetric verification of the delivery of dynamic intensity modulated radiation treatment (IMRT) fields. The measurements were performed with 6 MV X-ray beams from Varian Clinac 23EX. The electronic poral imaging device (EPID) was performed in AM maintenance program and portal dosimetry mode. The studies include field size dependence, dose rate and dose response, effect of dead time in frames acquisition, dose rate fluctuations, memory effect, relative and absolute dosimetry. The portal dose image was tested by comparing the EPID profiles with the ion chamber both for open and wedge fields. The portal dose image calculated by EPID portal dosimetry was compared with the EPID measurement for clinical IMRT fields. The results showed field size dependence of EPID, which was more sensitive than ion-chamber for larger field size but less than ion chamber in smaller field size. The EPID was linear with dose rate and integral dose. The effect of dead time in frame acquisition due to transfer to the CPU was found to start at 40 UM of field size studied which were 4 x 4, 10 x 10 and 15 x 15 cm[superscript2]. The dead time resulted in dynamic field caused error that increased with leaf speed and about 17.62% for a 1 cm leaf gap moving at 1 cm/s. The response of dose rate fluctuation at 50 and 500 MU were not different. The ghost effect was negligible by increasing the period more than 15 s between exposures. The comparison of profiles from EPID and ion chamber measurement showed the agreement for larger field size but slightly higher dose of EPID in the center of the beam for 4 x 4 cm[superscript2]. For wedge field, both of EPID and ion-chamber profiles showed the agreement in the center part but slightly shift in the penumbra region. The largerwedge angle gave more shift than small wedge angle. The pre-treatment verification for two fields of IMRT showed the agreement of absolute dose distribution between EPID calculation and EPID measurement within 3% difference in dose and 3 mm. Difference in distance. The profile in the direction of MLC movement showed good correlation between calculation and measurement. The research has demonstrated that an understanding of the relationship between pixel value reading and dose of fluence is a prerequisite for portal dosimetry. The EPID is suitable to be used for the IMRT pre-treatment verification
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานการจัดรังสีของเครื่องฉายภาพรังสีเอกซ์พลังงาน สูงชนิดอะมอฟัสซิลิกอน รุ่น aS500 ของบริษัท Varian เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการตรวจสอบการกระจายของ ปริมาณรังสี ก่อนการรักษาจริงด้วยการฉายรังสีแบบที่สามารถปรับความเข้มได้ งานวิจัยนี้ทดลองกับ รังสีเอกซ์ขนาด 6 เมกะโวลต์จากเครื่องเร่งอนุภาค 23EX ของบริษัท Varian และจะใช้โปรแกรม AM maintenance และ portal dosimetry ในแสดงภาพและค่าปริมาณรังสี คุณสมบัติพื้นฐานที่จะศึกษานั้น ประกอบไปด้วย การตอบสนองของสัญญาณต่อขนาดลำรังสีอัตราปริมาณรังสีและปริมาณรังสี การสูญเสียของสัญญาณในระหว่างการรับสัญญาณ ความสัมพันธ์ของสัญญาณเมื่อเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของอัตราปริมาณรังสีในขณะที่ฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม การค้างของสัญญาณในเครื่องฉายภาพ และการทดลองความแม่นยำในการวัดปริมาณรังสีแบบเต็มพื้นที่สี่เหลี่ยมและแบบที่มีการใส่ตัวกรอง ปริมาณรังสีรูปลิ่ม ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบกับการวัดด้วยไอออนแชมเบอร์ สุดท้ายทดลองเปรียบเทียบระหว่างค่าที่ ได้จากการคำนวณกับค่าที่ได้จากการวัดจริงในการฉายแบบปรับความเข้ม จากการผลการทดลองที่ขนาด ลำรังสีกว้าง เครื่องฉายตอบสนองดีกว่าขนาดลำรังสีแคบ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัญญาณกับอัตราปริมาณ รังสีและปริมาณรังสีเป็นเชิงเส้นตรง การสูญเสียของสัญญาณเกิดขึ้นจากการโอนข้อมูลซึ่งเริ่มเกิดที่ ปริมาณรังสีเท่ากับ 40 MU ทุกขนาดลำรังสีที่ทดลองซึ่งได้แก่ 4 x 4, 10 x 10 และ 15 x 15 ซม[superscript2] และมีค่าความผิดพลาดถึง 17.62% ในส่วนที่มีการฉายแบบปรับความเข้มที่มีอัตราความเร็วเท่ากับ 1 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราปริมาณรังสีในขณะที่ฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มไม่มี ผลกระทบต่อการรับสัญญาณ การค้างของสัญญาณในเครื่องจะน้อยลงถ้าช่วงเวลาในการฉายมากกว่า 15 วินาที ในการเปรียบเทียบกับการวัดด้วยไอออนแชมเบอร์ ในลำรังสีแบบเปิดเต็มพื้นที่โปรไฟล์ที่ได้ มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน ในขนาดลำรังสีกว้างและจะมากกว่าเล็กน้อยในขนาดลำรังสีแคบ ส่วนการฉาย แบบใส่ตัวกรองปริมาณรังสีรูปลิ่ม จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันในช่วงตรงกลางและคลาดเคลื่อนเล็กน้อยในช่วง ขอบของลำรังสี สุดท้ายผลการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างปริมาณการกระจายของรังสีในการรักษาด้วยรังสี แบบปรับความเข้มในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นมะเร็งโพรงจมูก พบว่าค่าที่เครื่องคำนวณกับที่เครื่องวัดได้มีค่า ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ได้อยู่ภายใน 3 มิลลิเมตรและความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีไม่เกิน 3%งานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าถ้าเข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าพิกเซลที่ได้จากเครื่องฉายภาพกับปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับ รวมทั้งองค์ประกอบต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง ก่อนที่จะนำมาใช้ในการวัดรังสี ทำให้สามารถใช้เครื่องฉายภาพในการวัดรังสีได้อย่างถูกต้อง ซึ่งผลจากการทดลองเครื่องฉายภาพรังสีชนิดอะมอฟัสซิลิกอนสามารถที่จะนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบการประจายของปริมาณรังสีก่อนการฉายแบบปรับความเข้มได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ สะดวก และ ประหยัดเวลา
Creative Commons License