Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์สำหรับโซลาร์เซลล์ชนิดฟิล์มบางในสภาวะของเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paravee Vas-Umnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.76
Abstract
Copper zinc thin sulphide (Cu2ZnSnS4: CZTS) thin films were synthesized via convective deposition method at various deposit speeds based on sol-gel precursor of 2-methoxyethanol solution with metal chlorides and thiourea. The deposited films were annealed at 340 to 550ºC under N2 atmosphere to yield high quality CZTS films. The compositions, morphology, phase, and optical properties of the CZTS films were characterized by Energy dispersive X-ray analysis (EDX), Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), Raman spectroscopy, and UV-Vis spectrophotometer, respectively. The formation films exhibited in kesterite structure and the band gap was about 1.4-1.5 eV. The CZTS films also applied as a hole transporting layer of organic photovoltaics solar cells. Although the power conversion efficiency of the OPV device with CZTS film is less value, but it is more stable than ordinary OPV device with PEDOT:PSS as a hole transporting layer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบแบบนำพาที่ใช้ความเร็วในการเคลือบที่ต่างกัน โดยสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้เป็นโซลเจลของสารละลาย 2-เมทอกซี่เอทานอลกับเมทอลคลอไรด์และไทโอยูเรีย ฟิล์มที่ถูกเคลือบจะถูกนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 340 ถึง 550 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศของไนโตรเจนเพื่อให้ได้ฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่มีคุณภาพสูง โดยองค์ประกอบ ลักษณะทางสัณฐาน วัฏภาค และสมบัติทางแสงของคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงาน จุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ เครื่องรามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ และเครื่องอัลตราไวโอเลต-วิสิเบิล สเปคโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ตามลำดับ ฟิล์มบางที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นอยู่ในวัฏภาคของเคสเทอไรท์และมีค่าแถบช่องว่างพลังงานประมาณ 1.4 ถึง 1.5 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ อีกทั้งฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นยังนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นชั้นส่งผ่านโฮล์ของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสารอินทรีย์ ถึงแม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานของอุปกรณ์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสารอินทรีย์ที่มีฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์เป็นชั้นส่งผ่านโฮล์จะมีค่าน้อยแต่มีความเสถียรกว่าอุปกรณ์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสารอินทรีย์แบบทั่วไปที่ใช้โพลี(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซี่ไทโอฟีน) โพลีสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตเป็นชั้นส่งผ่านโฮล์
Creative Commons License