Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molluscicidal activity of saponins from tea seeds Camellia oleifera Abel. on golden apple snails Pomacea canaliculata Lamarck
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ฆ่าหอยเชอร์รี่ Pomacea canaliculata Lamarck ของซาโปนินจากเมล็ดชา Camellia oleifera Abel.
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Vasana Tolieng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1088
Abstract
The molluscicidal activity of tea seed extract from Camellia oleifera Abel. against golden apple snails Pomacea canaliculata Lamarck. Showed the LC[supscript 50] values at 6.79 ppm after 24 h. Bioassay-directed fractionation of C. oleifera Abel extract resulted in the isolation of saponins group designated D4 with molecular weight between 1226-1338 Dalton. The bioassay data revealed that at 0.66 ppm D4 had molluscicidal activity with 43.44% mortality against the golden apple snails. In addition, the quantitative analysis of D4 was performed by reversed phase high performance liquid chromatography with UV detector. Optimal chromatographic conditions are C18 column (250x4.60 mm), 40% methanol-0.1% acetic acid in water as mobile phase, flow rate 0.,80 mL/min, wave length detection at 235 mm. Satisfactory validation parameter was obtained: standard calibration was constructed from 10-200 ppm (R [superscript 2]>0.9990). Extract of fruit pericarp from C. oleifera Abel. And extract of commercial tea seed granule was analyzed with HPLC method. The amount of D4 in saponin crude extract from tea seed cake, CU1-MeOH, CU1-H[subscript 2]O, FP-MeOH and FP-H[subscript 2]O were found to be 6.82, 0.43, 0.25 and 1.07 % w/w, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ฆ่าหอยเชอร์รี่ Pomacea canaliculata Lamarck. จากกากเมล็ดชา Camellia oleifera Abe. พบว่าสารสกัดจากกากเมล็ดชาแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อหอยเชอร์รี่ที่รับความเข้มข้น LC[supcript 50] ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง มีค่าเท่ากับ 6.79 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากการแยกโดยการติดตามเฉพาะสิ่งสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์สูงที่สุด ในแต่ละขั้นนั้น สามารถแยกกลุ่มของซาโปนิน (D4) ได้โดยที่สารมีมวลโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วง 1226-1338 ดัลตัล และที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.66 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรมีผลทำให้หอยเชอร์รี่ตาย 43.33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของกลุ่มซาโปนิน D4 โดยเทคนิค RP-PHLC โดยใช้ยูวีเป็นตัว ตรวจวัด สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการวิเคราะห์คือ คอลัมน์ C18 ขนาด 250x4.6 mm วัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่คือ 40% เมทานอลต่อ 0.1% แอซิติกแอซิดในน้ำ ที่อัตราการไหล 0.80 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ตรวจวัดที่ความยาวคลื่น 235 นาโนเมตร กราฟเทียบมาตรฐานให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่ดี มีค่ามากกว่า 0.9990 ในช่วงความ เข้มข้น 10-200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร รวมทั้งได้ทำการหาปริมาณของสาร D4 จากตัวอย่างที่ได้จากสิ่งสกัด จากเปลือกเมล็ดชา และสิ่งสกัดจากกากเมล็ดชาที่มีจำหน่วยเชิงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งเป็นสารฆ่าหอยเชอร์รี่ ที่ใช้กันในปัจจุบัน พบว่าสาร D4 มีอยู่ใน ซาโปนินที่สกัดจากกากเมล็ดชา 6.82 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในกากเมล็ดชาที่มีจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ที่สกัดด้วยเมธานอล (CU1-MeOH) 0.43 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และที่สกัดด้วยน้ำ (CU1-H [supcript2] O) 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในส่วนที่เป็นเนื้อของผลชาที่สกัด ด้วยเมธานอล (FP-MeOH) 1.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และที่สกัดด้วยน้ำ (FP-H[supcript 2] O) 1.07 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ
Share
COinS