Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Humanitarian assistance and the empowerment of Karen women in a refugee camp in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมและการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับสตรีชาวกะเหรี่ยงในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Banpasirichote Wungaeo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.858
Abstract
The civil conflict in Burma, causing mass amounts of displacement, has been ongoing and relatively unnoticed by the international community for more than two decades. Increased levels of fighting combined with countless cases and forms of human rights abuses has led to the flight of many people across borders into neighboring countries. The first Karen refugees came to Thailand in 1984, ongoing SPDC offensives and human rights abuses have led to a refugee case load which is now over 150,000. Women's experiences in conflict as well as in refugee situations are often unique due to their gender. Women in conflict zones often face increased threats of sexual abuse and rape and many times become uprooted and forced to migrate with the added responsibility of care taking for children and the elderly. On top of the basic needs which all refugees share, refugee women may face specific vulnerabilities such as manipulation, sexual physical abuse, exploitation and unequal access to goods and services. There are 7 Karen camps along the Thai-Burma border and a wide variety of humanitarian organizations work along the border area and within the refugee camps. Some organizations focus specifically to help women deal with the conditions of the refugee camp and post-conflict situation. This research uses five in-depth case studius to answer the research question of how Karen women are empowered through humanitarian assistance programs. The empowerment of Karen refugee women is measured through four indicators: access, conscientization, mobilization and control. This research argues that certain conditions in the lives of refugee women living in Mae La camp create vulnerability and makes specific humanitarian assistance to them necessary. The research finds that women are empowered on some levels, mostly on an individual basis in education on gender, human rights, and democracy; income generation, and increasing representation in political and social capacities. However, Karen refugee women in Mae La camp meet numerous obstructions in their empowerment due to certain power structures, namely the lack of female representation at decision-making levels. The author proposes ongoing education with regard to gender roles and sexual and gender based violence in order to decrease refugee women's vulnerabilities and negative experiences within the refugee camp. Further to this, the author encourages an increase in women's representation at decision-making levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความขัดแย้งของพลเรือนในพม่าทำให้เกิดปัญหาการอพยพหนีภัยซึ่งยังเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นต่อไป และมิได้รับความสนใจจากประชาคมระหว่างประเทศมากว่าสองทศวรรษแล้ว ระดับการต่อสู้ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นผนวกกับ ปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนมากมายหลายรูปแบบนำไปสู่การหลบหนีของผู้คนจำนวนมากผ่านชายแดนเข้าสู่ประเทศเพื่อนบ้านต่างๆ ผู้อพยพชาวกะเหรี่ยงกลุ่มแรกเข้ามาในประเทศไทยเมื่อปี 2527 การรุกรานและการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนที่มีอย่างต่อเนื่องทำให้เกิดภาระด้านผู้ลี้ภัยที่ขณะนี้มีเกินกว่า 150,000 คน ประสบการณ์ของสตรีในความขัดแย้งรวมทั้งในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ของผู้อพยพมักมีความแตกต่างไม่เหมือนใครเนื่องจากเรื่องของเพศสตรีในเขตที่มีความขัดแย้งมักจะต้องเผชิญกับภัยอันตรายที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในด้านการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศและการข่มขึ้น และหลายครั้งก่อให้เกิดการถอนรากถอนโคนและจำต้องอพยพพร้อมความ รับผิดชอบที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในการดูแลเด็กและคนชรา นอกเหนือจากปัจจัยพื้นฐานต่างๆ ที่ผู้อพยพต้องแบ่งปันกันแล้ว สตรีผู้อพยพอาจต้องเผชิญปัญหาเฉพาะด้านต่างๆ เช่น การหลอกลวง การล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ การกดขี่ และ ความไม่เสมอภาคในการได้รับบริการ มีองค์กรด้านมนุษยธรรมมากมายหลากหลายที่ทำงานในบริเวณชายแดนไทย - พม่า และภายในค่าย ผู้อพยพ บางองค์กรเน้นให้ความช่วยเหลือเป็นพิเศษแก่สตรีเพื่อให้สามารถจัดการกับสภาวะต่างๆ ในค่ายผู้อพยพ และสถานการณ์หลังจากความขัดแย้งได้ การวิจัยนี้ใช้กรณีศึกษาที่ลงลึกในรายละเอียดห้ากรณีในการตอบคำถามการวิจัย เรื่องการเสริมอำนาจให้กับสตรีชาวกะเหรี่ยงโดยโครงการความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรม การเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับสตรีชาวกะเหรี่ยง ประเด็นจากตัวแปรสี่ด้านคือ การเข้าถึงบริการ การสร้างจิตสำนึก การระดมพลัง และการควบคุม การวิจัยนี้มีข้อโต้แย้งว่าสภาพการณ์ต่างๆ บางอย่างในการดำรงชีวิตของสตรีผู้อพยพที่อยู่ในค่ายแม่หละ ก่อให้เกิดความอ่อนแอและทำให้จำเป็นต้องได้รับความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมเป็นการเฉพาะ จากการวิจัยได้ พบว่าสตรีได้รับอำนาจในระดับปัจเจกบุคคล ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการได้รับความรู้ด้านความสัมพันธ์หญิง-ชาย สิทธิมนุษยชน และประชาธิปไตย การสร้างรายได้ และการมีบทบาทเพิ่มขึ้นในทางการเมืองและสังคม อย่างไรก็ตามสตรีผู้อพยพชาวกะเหรี่ยงในค่ายแม่หละยังมีอุปสรรคมากมายในการใช้อำนาจของดนเนื่องจากโครงสร้างด้าน อำนาจบางประการ ได้แก่ การขาดตัวแทนที่เป็นสตรีในระดับที่สามารถตัดสินใจได้ งานวิจัยเสนอให้มีการศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่องเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของหญิงชายและความรุนแรงทางเพศต่อสตรี เพื่อลดความเปราะบางของสตรีผู้อพยพและประสบการณ์ในด้านลบภายในค่ายผู้อพยพ นอกจากนั้นผู้เขียนยัง สนับสนุนให้เพิ่มบทบาทการมีตัวแทนสตรีในระดับการตัดสินใจ
Share
COinS