Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method development for the determination of sulfonylurea herbicides residue in rice using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการหาปริมาณสารฆ่าวัชพืชกลุ่มซัลโฟนิลยูเรียที่ตกค้างในข้าวโดยใช้เทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Second Advisor
Puttaraksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1083
Abstract
Sulfonylurea herbicides (SUHs) are widely used for controlling weeds in paddy. The residue of these herbicides may contaminate to rice. Thus, an analysis of Sulfonylurea herbicide residue was conducted. A determination method of Sulfonylurea herbicides was developed and validated seven compounds. Trace determination level was based on liquid liquid extraction and followed by solid phase extraction as a sample preparation step. Octadecyl (C18) was coupled with aminopropyl (NH[subscript 2]) cartridge which isolated and cleaned up the analytes from the rice sample. Liquid Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry was optimized and developed for multiresidual analysis of seven sulfonylurea herbicides. Reversed-phase LC/ESI/MS in positive ion modes was used to separation and analysis. MS data acquisition was performed by selected ion monitoring (SIM) mode. The average recoveries of seven compounds were 79-131% in the rice sample. Method detection limits and method quantitation limits were reduced to 0.91 and 1.55 ppb, respectively. Method validation was studied in an organic rice sample. Linearity for quantitative analysis was shown a linear dynamic range 1.00 to 100 ppb. The accuracy and intra- and inter-day precision were reported in an acceptable range. Method robustness was developed from the method Placket-Burman Experimental Design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์สารตกค้างยาฆ่าวัชพืชกลุ่มซัลโฟนิลยูเรีย รวม 7 ชนิดในข้าวโดยใช้เทคนิคลิควิด โครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี แบบ electrospray ionization และตรวจวัดในรูปของประจุบวก วิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ สกัดสารตกค้างออกจากข้าวก่อนโดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย (Liquid Liquid Extraction) หลังจากนั้นนำสารละลายที่สกัดได้ไปสกัดต่อด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งดูดซับ (Solid Phase Extractin) Octadecyl (C18) ต่อกับ aminopropyl (NH[subscript 2]) cartridge มีการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสกัดสาร พบว่าวิธีการสกัดที่พัฒนามีประสิทธิภาพดีให้ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับของสารแต่ละชนิดอยู่ในช่วง 70 ถึง 131 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณมีค่าต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ระดับ 0.91 และ 1.55 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ กราฟเทียบมาตรฐานสำหรับวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณมีความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.00 ถึง 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ความถูกต้องและความเชื่อถือได้ของวิธีการวิเคราะห์นั้นทำการทดสอบโดยใช้ข้าวอินทรีย์เป็นตัวแทนของข้าวตัวอย่าง ความแม่นและความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้งในวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกัน พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพดีให้ผลการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ วิธีการสกัดสารที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น นั้นมีความแกร่งเป็นที่ยอมรับได้จากการทดสอบโดย Placket-Burman Experimental Design
Creative Commons License