Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of interleukin-6 on the expression of receptor activater of NF[Kappa]B ligand, osteoprotegerin and microphage colony stimulating factor in human dental pulp fibroblast
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ต่อการแสดงออกของรีเซ็ปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคบปา-บีไลแกน ออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน และ มาโครฟาจ-โคโลนิสติมูเลติงแฟคเตอร์ในเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thipawan Tharapiwattananon
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.209
Abstract
Interleukin-6 (IL-6) is a highly pleiotropic cytokine that mediates the host inflammation and known to influence osteoclast formation and bone resorption. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of IL-6 and combination of IL-6 and soluble IL-6 receptor (sIL -6R) on the expression of Receptor activator of NF kappa B ligand (RANKL), Osteoprotegerin (OPG) and Macrophage colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) in human dental pulp (HDP) cells cultures. Culture of HDP cells was established from the explant of pulp tissue. HDP cells were cultured in the presence of 0-10 ng/ml of IL-6. In another experiment sIL-6R ranging from 1-10 ng/ml was added in combination with IL-6. The expression of RANKL, M-CSF and OPG were determined using RT-PCR, western blot analyses an ELISA. Results indicated that IL-6 significantly increased RANKL expression at both mRNA and protein levels in dose-dependent manner but had no effect on the expression of M-CSF and OPG. IL-6+SIL-6 increased RANKL in mRNA level but had not affect on OPG and M-CSF and M-CSF expression. In contrast, RANKL and OPG protein were decreased following increased of SIL-6R. This study may lead to the implication that increasing IL-6 level in inflamed dental pulp may affect on mineralized tissue resorption due to the imbalance of RANKL/OPG system. Moreover, the combination of IL-6 and sIL-6R had decreased RANKL and OPG expression in protein level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ และการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน นอกจากนั้นยังเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเซลล์สลายกระดูก และการละลายของกระดูกด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6กับรีเซปเตอร์ชนิดหลั่งออกจากเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่ออินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ต่อการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดเซลล์สลายกระดูก 3 ชนิดรีเซ็บเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคบปา-บีไลแกน ออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน และมาโครฟาจ-โคโลนีสติมูเลติงแฟคเตอร์ในเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันของมนุษย์ เซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันจะถูกเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0-10 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ร่วมกับรีเซปเตอร์ชนิดหลั่งจากเซลล์ที่มีความเข้มขันตั้งแต่ 0-10 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลทั้งสามในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และโปรตีน โดยวีธีพีซีอาร์ เวสเทอร์นบลอท และอีไลซา ผลการทดลองพบว่าอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไบแกนทั้งในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และโปรตีน แต่ไม่มีผลต่อออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน และมาโครฟาจ-โคโลนีสติมูเลติงแฟคเตอร์และเมื่อเติมรีเซปเตอร์ชนิดหลั่งออกจากเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่ออินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 พบว่ามีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไลแกนในเฉพาะระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ แต่เมื่อศึกษาในระดับโปรตีนพบว่ามีผลลดการแสดงออกของทั้งรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไลแกนและออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน แต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับของมาโครฟาจ-โคโลนีสติมูเลติงแฟคเตอร์ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ในขณะที่มีการอักเสบของโพรงประสาทฟันอาจนำไปสู่การละลายของเนื้อเยื่อแข็งในโพรงประสาทฟันได้โดยผ่านกลไกความสมดุลย์ของรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไลแกนและออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน และรีเซปเตอร์ชนิดหลั้งออกจากเซลล์มีผลทำให้การสร้างโปรตีนของรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไลแกนและออสทีโอโปรทีเจรินลดลง
Creative Commons License