Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the relationship between organizational climate andreadiness for organizational change :The moderating role of agility
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1215
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบรรยากาศองค์การและความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การ โดยมีความคล่องตัวของพนักงานเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ พนักงานปฎิบัติงานในกลุ่มธุรกิจธนาคารพาณิชย์ของไทยสาขาต่าง ๆ ในกรุงเทพมหานครทั้งหมด 5 องค์การ โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 306 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ และทำการวิเคราะห์สมมติฐานด้วยการทดสอบตัวแปรกำกับ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุเชิงชั้นในโปรแกรม SPSS ซึ่งผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้พบว่า บรรยากาศองค์การด้านมนุษยสัมพันธ์ และด้านระบบเปิดมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การในบางด้าน ในขณะที่ด้านกระบวนการภายในมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การบางด้าน ส่วนด้านการกำหนดเป้าหมายอย่างมีเหตุผลพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การแต่อย่างใด นอกจากนี้สำหรับบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรกำกับของความคล่องตัวของพนักงานพบว่า ความสามารถเชิงรุกเป็นตัวแปรกำกับทางบวกในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบรรยากาศองค์การด้านมนุษยสัมพันธ์และความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การในบางด้าน ส่วนความยืดหยุ่นเป็นตัวแปรกำกับทางบวกในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบรรยากาศองค์การด้านระบบเปิดและความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การในบางด้าน และความคล่องตัวของพนักงานทั้งด้านความสามารถเชิงรุก การปรับตัว และความยืดหยุ่นก็ยังเป็นตัวแปรกำกับที่ช่วยลดความสัมพันธ์ทางลบระหว่างบรรยากาศองค์การด้านกระบวนการภายในและความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การในบางด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอีกด้วย กล่าวคือพนักงานที่มีความคล่องตัวในระดับสูง มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การสูงกว่าพนักงานที่มีความคล่องตัวในระดับต่ำ ดังนั้นความคล่องตัวของพนักงานจึงถือเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the relationship between organizational climate and readiness for organizational change by examining the moderating effect of agility. In this study, participants were 306 employees from 5 Thai commercial banks in Bangkok. Data were collected through online questionnaires and the moderation analysis was conducted to test the hypotheses using SPSS. The results showed that human relations and open systems climate were positively related to readiness for organizational change, internal process climate was negatively related to readiness for organizational change while rational goal climate was not significant. Moreover, the moderating effects of agility indicated that proactivity was significantly and positively in the relationship between human relations and readiness for organizational change, resilience was also significantly and positively in the relationship between open systems and readiness for organizational change. Finally, the three dimensions of agility (proactivity, resilience, adaptability) significantly reduced the negative relationship between internal process and readiness for organizational change. This can be concluded that a positive effect of organizational climate on readiness for organizational change is likely to increase when employees have high agility. Therefore, agility is an important factor for employees’ readiness for organizational change.
Creative Commons License