Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthetis and ion selective properties of benzothiazolylacetamidoalkoxycalix[4]arene for copper(II) ion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการเลือกจับไอออนของเบนโซลิลแอซีทามิโดแอลคอกซีคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนสำหรับคอปเปอร์(II)ไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Second Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1012
Abstract
Novel ligands 15-18 consisting of benzothiazolylacetamidoalkoxy moiety organized on the narrow rim of calix[4]arene platform were synthesized. The interaction of the ligand with metal ions was studied by UV-vis spectroscopy. Among the metal ions studied, only Cu²⁺, Ni²⁺, and Hg²⁺ caused significant change of the ligand spectrum while Na⁺, K⁺, Ca²⁺, Mg²⁺, Pb²⁺, Cd²⁺ caused very small change of ligand spectra. The stability constant for a 1:1 complexation was determined by fitting the UV-vis titration data with the computer program. The logarithm of stability constant of metal complexes are 3.8-4.1 for copper complexes, 3.3-4.0 for mercury complexes and 2.3-2.8 for nickel complexes. A preliminary evaluation of Cu²⁺ ion-selective membranes made from the ligands was done using a membrane composition of 1.0: 65.6: 33.0: 0.40 (ligand: 0-NPOE: PVC: KTCIPB in weight percent). The electrode responses were 21.3 - 26.8 mV decade⁻¹at 25°C. The logarithm of potentiometric selectivity coefficient (log Ko[subscript pol] [subscript Cu²⁺], j, FIM) were -1.59 to -2.29 (Ca²⁺), -1.59 to -2.29 (Mg²⁺), -0.95 to -1.40 (Cd²⁺), -0.95 to -1.35 (Ni²⁺), -0.40 to 0.10 (Na⁺), -0.30 to 0.35 (K⁺) and -0.27 to 0.28 (Pb²⁺).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ชนิดใหม่ 15-18 ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่เบนโซไทอาโซลิลแอซีทามิโด แอลคอกซีแขวนอยู่กับวงด้านแคบของคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน จากนั้นศึกษาอันตรกิริยาของลิแกนด์กับ ไอออนของโลหะด้วยวิธีอัลตราไวโอเลต-วิซิเบิล สเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่า ทองแดง นิกเกิล และ ปรอท ทำให้สเปกตรัมของลิแกนค์เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่ โซเดียม โพแทสเซียม แคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม ตะกั่ว และ แคดเมียมทำให้สเปกตรัมของลิเกนค์เปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก การ คำนวณค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไอออนของโลหะกับลิแกนด์จากข้อมูล อัลตราไวโอเลต-วิซิเบิลไทเทรชันโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่า ค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1:1 ในเทอมลอการิทึมมีค่า 3.8-4.1 สำหรับทองแดง 3.3-4.0 สำหรับปรอท และ 2.3-2.8 สำหรับนิกเกิล การทดสอบเบื้องต้นเมื่อนำลิแกนด์ไปผสมเป็นแผ่นเยื่อบางในอัตราส่วนเป็นร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 1.0: 65.6: 33.0: 0.40 (ลิแกนค์: 0-NPOE : PVC: KTCIPB) เพื่อใช้เป็นไอออนซีเล็กทฟอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับตรวจวัดทองแดงพบว่า อิเล็กโทรคมีความไว 21.3-26.8 มิลลิโวลท์ต่อเดเคดที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าลอการิทึมของสัมประสิทธิ์การเลือกโพเทนชิออ เมตริกระหว่างทองแดงต่อไอออนของโลหะอื่น มีค่าเป็น -1.59 ถึง -2.29 (แคลเซียม), -1.59 ถึง -2.29 (แมกนีเซียม), -0.95 ถึง -1.40 (แคดเมียม), -0.95 ถึง -1.35 (นิกเกิล), -0.40 ถึง 0.10 (โซเดียม), -0.30 ถึง 0.35 (โพแทสเซียม) และ -0.27 ถึง 0.28 (ตะกั่ว)
Creative Commons License