Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The response of human gingival fibroblasts to toll-like receptor ligands
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของไฟโบรบลาสท์จากเหงือกของคนต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ไลแกน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.210
Abstract
Periodontitis is a bacterial infection characterized by chronic gingival inflammation, which leads to the loss of tooth-supporting tissue. Recent data demonstrated that human gingival fibroblasts (HGFs) expressed Toll-like receptors (TLRs) 2, 4 and 9. Toll-like receptors (TLRs) are important pattern recognition molecules that trigger innate immune responses via the recognition of conserved pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs). We hypothesize that pathogen recognition by gingival fibroblast TLRs may contribute to the development of innate immune response. In this study, we investigated the role of HGFs in the innate immunity of periodontium. The mRNA expression of TLRs (TLRs1-10) in HGFs from healthy gingiva was assessed using reverse trancriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). In addition, the responses of HGFs to different TLR ligands were determined. HGFs were stimulated with a single TLR ligand 1), TLR2 ligand (Porphyromonas gingivalis LPS); 2). TLR3 lignad (Polyinosine-polycytidylic acid); 3). TLR4 ligand (Escherichia coli LPS); 4). TLR5 ligand (Salmonella thyphimurium flagellin); 5). TLR7 ligand (Loxoribine); 6). TLR8 ligand (ssPolyU), and 7). TLR9 ligand (CpG2006) or the combination of TLR ligands. After 24 hour incubation, culture supernatants were collected and analyzed for IL-8 production using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. RT-PCR results revealed that HGFs expressed mRNA of TLRs1, 2,3,4,5,6, and 9 but did not express mRNA of TLRs 7,8 and 10. We found theat HGFs produced IL-8 in response to TLR 2,3,4,5 ligands, but not TLR9 ligand. The data may indicate non-functional TLR9 or inability to bind/up-take CpG2006 by HGFs. When HGFs were stimulated with the combination of TLR ligands, the IL-8 production was minimally enhanced or remained relatively unchanged as compared with those from single ligand-stimulated HGFs. It is interesting to note that CpG2006 greatly inhibited IL-8 production induced by TLR3 ligand, but not by other TLR ligands. Further investigation for underlying mechanism of this inhibitory effect is needed. In conclusions, our results suggest that HGFs play an important role in innate immunity of the periodontium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคปริทันต์อักเสบ คือโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีลักษณะการอักเสบเรื้อรังของเหงือก อันนำไปสู่การสูญเสียของอวัยวะรองรับฟัน การศึกษาเมื่อไม่นานมานี้พบว่า เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์จากเหงือกของคนมีการแสดงออกของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 2, 4 และ 9 โทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์เป็นแพทเทิน รีคอกนิชั่น รีเซฟเตอร์ (pattern recognition receptors) ที่สำคัญในการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดของร่างกายโดยการรับรู้ส่วนที่เรียกว่า คอนเซิร์ฟ พาโทเจน-แอดโซซิเอท โมเลกูลลา แพทเทิร์น (conserved pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPS) จึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการรับรู้ถึงสาเหตุการก่อโรคของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์ด้วยโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์จะนำไปสู่การตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิด ในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์เกี่ยวกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดของอวัยวะปริทันต์ จึงได้ทำการตรวจหาการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอ (mRNA) ของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 1-10 ด้วยวิธีรีเวอร์สทรานส์คริปเตส-โพลิเมอร์เรสเชนรีแอกชั่น (reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction) จากเหงือกของคนซึ่งมีอวัยวะปริทันต์สุขภาพดี นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการกระตุ้นเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์ด้วยโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ไลแกนแบบเดี่ยวคือ ไลแกนของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 2, 3, 4,5, 7, 8 และ 9 ดังนี้ 1). TLR2 ligand (Porphyromonas gingivalis LPS); 2), TLR3 ligand (Polyinosine-polycytidylic acid); 3). TLR4 lignad (Escherichia coli LPS); 4). TLR5 ligand (Salmonella thyphimurium flagellin); 5). TLR7 ligand (Loxoribine); 6). TLR8 ligand (ssPolyU), และ 7). TLR9 Ligand (CpG2006) และกระตุ้นด้วยไลแกนร่วมกัน 2 ชนิด ทำการตรวจวัดระดับความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ด้วยวิธีอีไลซ่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์มีการแสดงออกของ เมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอนเอของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 1,2,3,4,5,6 และ 9 แต่ไม่พบการแสดงแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอรอาร์เอนเอของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 7,8 และ 10 ไลแกนของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 2,3,4 และ 5 สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์ผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ได้ แต่ไลแกนของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 9 ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นได้ ข้อมูลนี้บ่งชี้ถึงการไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่หรือการไม่สามารถจับกับไลแกนของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 9 ได้ เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยไลแกนของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ร่วมกัน 2 ชนิด มีผลในการกระตุ้นการผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 เป็นจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นเล็กน้อยหรือไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อเทียบกับการกระตุ้นด้วยไลแกนแบบเดี่ยว ที่น่าสนใจคือเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยไลแกนของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 3 ร่วมกับ 9 พบการกดการผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ลงอย่างมากเมื่อเทียบกับการกระตุ้นด้วยไลแกนของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์ที่ 3 เพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งยังต้องมีการศึกษาเพื่อหากลไกที่แน่ชัดต่อไป สรุปว่างานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แสดงถึงความสำคัญของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ในแง่ของการมีบทบาทในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีมาแต่กำเนิดของอวัยวะปริทันต์
Creative Commons License