Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using game-based inquiry learning instruction on scientific reasoning ability of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1115
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการสืบสอบโดยใช้เกมเป็นฐานและ 2) ศึกษาความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการสืบสอบโดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 40 คน ของโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสิงห์บุรี อ่างทอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ บันทึกการเรียนรู้ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้และเกมการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการสืบสอบโดยใช้เกมเป็นฐานมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการสืบสอบโดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ในระหว่างเรียน จากระยะแรกที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ระดับกลางและระดับสูง ร้อยละ 37.5, 60 และ 2.5 ตามลำดับ เป็นความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระยะหลังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ระดับกลางและระดับสูง ร้อยละ 22.5, 17.5 และ 60 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare students’ scientific reasoning abilities before and after using the game-based inquiry learning and 2) to investigate the scientific reasoning abilities during employing game-based inquiry learning. The participants in this study were 40 students studying in matthayomsuksa 4 at the secondary school under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Singburi Angthong. The instruments used in this study were the achievement test of scientific reasoning abilities, informal interviews, learning logs, lesson plans, and educational games. The data was analyzed by using mean, percentage, standard deviation, t-test, and content analysis.The findings showed that 1) The statistically significant of the post-test students who were taught by using game-based inquiry learning was higher than the pre-test students at .05. 2) The students who were taught by game-based inquiry learning showed a change in their scientific reasoning abilities during learning. From the first stage, the abilities of scientific reasoning at a low, middle, and high level were 37.5, 60, and 2.5 percent. In the final stage, the scientific reasoning abilities were 22.5, 17.5, and 60 percent, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.