Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diversity of ferns and fern allies at Khao Khiao area in Khao Yai National Park
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของเฟิร์นและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์นบริเวณเขาเขียว อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1072
Abstract
Diversity of pteridophyte at Khao Khiao, Khao Yai National Park was explored from December 2003 to May 2005 at elevations ranging from 600 to 1,300 m above mean sea level. Two hundred and nineteen specimens were collected from their natural habitats and were determined into 113 species and 2 varieties, in 59 genera within 25 families. Among these, 22 families, 55 genera, 105 species and 2 varieties were ferns, while 3 familes, 4 genera and 8 species were fern allies. Three families of ferns namely, Polypodiaceae, Thelypteridaceae, Dryopteridaceae, were among the common families which included 17, 13 and 12 species, respectively. As regard to habitat, there were 58 species of terrestrials, 30 species of epiphytes and 7 species and 2 varieties of lithophytes. However 18 species of ferns and fern allies could be found in more than one habitat. In addition, it can be concluded that 53 species and 2 varieties were found in tropical evergreen forest. While 34 species were found in hill evergreen forest and 6 species were found in grassland and secondary forest. However, 20 species grew in more than one forest types. Full description together with ecological data, distribution, vernacular name, utilization of and photographs of each species were prepared. Keys to the genera and species were also constructed. The voucher specimens were depsited at the Professor Kasin Suvatabhandhu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University and The Forest Herbarium, National Park, Wildlife and Plant Conservation Department.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาความหลากหลายของเฟิร์นและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์นบริเวณเขาเขียว อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่ ซึ่งมีความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเล 600-1,300 เมตร เก็บตัวอย่างระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2546 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2548 ได้ทั้งหมด 219 ตัวอย่าง สามารถจำแนกได้ 25 วงศ์ 59 สกุล 113 ชนิด 2 พันธุ์ จัดเป็นเฟิร์น จำนวน 22 วงศ์ 55 สกุล 105 ชนิด 2 พันธุ์ และพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์น จำนวน 3 วงศ์ 4 สกุล 8 ชนิด วงศ์ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ Polypodiaceae, Thelypteridaceae และ Dryopteridaceae จำนวน 17, 13 และ 12 ชนิด ตามลำดับ สามารถแบ่งตามลักษณะถิ่นอาศัยได้ 3 แบบ คือ ขึ้นบนดิน 58 ชนิด พืชอิงอาศัย 30 ชนิด และขึ้นบนหิน 7 ชนิด 2 พันธุ์ และพบพืชกลุ่มนี้ที่มีลักษณะถิ่นอาศัยมากกว่า 1 แบบขึ้นไป จำนวน 18 ชนิด นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถแบ่งพืชกลุ่มนี้ตามสภาพป่าได้ 3 แบบ คือ ป่าดิบชื้น จำนวน 53 ชนิด 2 พันธุ์ ป่าดิบเขาจำนวน 34 ชนิด และทุ่งหญ้าและป่ารุ่น จำนวน 6 ชนิด และพบ 20 ชนิดที่สามารถพบได้ในป่ามากกว่า 1 แบบ ได้จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะของพันธุ์ไม้แต่ละชนิดพร้อมทั้งข้อมูลนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ ชื่อพื้นเมือง ประโยชน์ของเฟิร์นและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์นบางชนิด พร้อมทั้งภาพประกอบ ได้จัดทำรูปวิธานเพื่อจำแนกสกุลและชนิด ตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้ที่เก็บได้นำไปเก็บที่พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชศาสตราจารย์กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และหอพรรณไม้ กรมอุทยานแห่งชาติ สัตว์ป่า และพันธุ์พืช
Creative Commons License