Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification of single walled carbon nanotubes : removal of silica by triethylenetetramine and sodium hydroxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังชั้นเดียวให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการกำจัดซิลิกาด้วย ไตรเอททิลีนเตเตระเอมีน และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2063
Abstract
The catalytic decomposition of carbon-containing molecules is believed to be the pathway for large-scale production of Single Walled Carbon Nanotubes (SWNTs). This technique utilizes metal deposited on a support such as silica. Therefore, the purification step is very important in the commercial production of SWNTs. In this work, the removal of silica was studied by using either triethylenetetramine (TETA) or sodium hydroxide (NaOH) prior to froth flotation. Form the dissolution study of silica, over 99% of silica dissolution was obtained by using 50 mL of 1 M NaOH at 70℃, whereas it required 250 mL of TETA to dissolve the same amount of silica at 70℃. For the purification study of AP-SWNTs, two steps of pre-treatment and froth flotation were investigated. Alcohol ethoxylate (surfonic L24-7), nonionic surfactant, was used as a foam booster in froth flotation operation. After the froth flotation operation, the maximum purity of carbon in the collapsed foam was 55.67% and 72.74% with TETA and NaOH pre-treatment, respectively. From the Raman spectra, both of the NaOH and TETA pre-treatment with froth flotation do not destroy the structure of SWNTs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียว (Single Walled carbon Nanotubes) แสดงสมบัติที่โดดเด่นทั้งทางเชิงกล และไฟฟ้า ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้งานที่หลากหลาย กระบวนการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียวที่ให้ปริมาณสูงนั้น คือการสลายตัวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซที่มีคาร์บอน ผลผลิตนั้น ไม่ได้มีเพียงคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียวเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีสารอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (Catalyst) และวัสดุที่ใช้เป็นฐาน (Support Material) ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุด โดยที่สารอื่น ๆ เหล่านี้ ทำให้คุณสมบัติของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียวต่ำลง ด้วยเหตุนี้กระบวนการทำให้คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียวบริสุทธิ์จึงเป็นเรื่องที่น่าศึกษาเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้มุ่งในการกำจัดซิลิกาที่เป็นฐาน โดยใช้ไตรเอททิลินเตตระเอมีน และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในการกำจัด หลังจากนั้นได้ใช้กระบวนการ Froth Flotation เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียวบริสุทธิ์ ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์, ปริมาณไตรเอททิลินเตตระเอมีน, อุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกนำมาศึกษา โดยพบว่า 99% ของซิลิกาที่ใช้ ละลายที่ 1 โมล่าของโซเดียมไฮดรอดไซด์ ปริมาตร 50 mL ที่ 70℃ ขณะที่ไตรเอททิลินเตตระเอมีนต้องใช้ในปริมาณ 250 มิลลิลิตร ที่ 70℃ ในการทำให้คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียวบริสุทธิ์ ขั้นของการกำจัดซิลิกา และกระบวนการทำให้เป็นฟองลอย (Froth flotation) ถูกศึกษา Alcohol ethoxylate (surfonic L24-7) เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทไม่มีขั้ว ถูกนำมาใช้ในฐานะเพิ่มฟองในกระบวนการนี้ ภายหลังกระบวนการทำให้เป็นฟองลอย ปริมาณความบริสุทธิ์ของคาร์บอนสูงสุดที่ 55.67 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 72.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยใช้ ไตรเอททิลินเตตตระเอมีน และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ตามลำดับ จากสเปคตรัมรามานของทั้งโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และไตรเอททิลินเตตระเอมีนนั้นไม่ทำลายโครงสร้างของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียว
Creative Commons License