Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mutang and antimutagnic activities of extract from white kwao krua Pureraria mirifica, red kwao krua Burea superba and black kwao krua Mucuna colletti by ames test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์และฤทธิ์ต้านก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica กวาวเครือแดง Butea superba และกวาวเครือดำ Mucuna collettii จากแหล่งต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีทดสอบแบบเอมส์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichai Crerdshewasart
Second Advisor
Sirirat Rengpipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1069
Abstract
Cytotoxicity evaluation of the 3 plant extracts on Salmonella Typhimurium TA98 and TA 100 revealed that Mucuna collettii extract exhibited the strongest cytotoxicity on S. Typhimurium TA98. Mutagenic and antimutagenic activities of Pueraria mirifica, Butea superba and Mucuna collettii collected from 28, 24 and 4 provinces, respectively were tested. Their extracts were evaluated by Ames test using S. Typhimurium strain TA98 and TA100 under the absence and presence of metabolic activity conditions at the concentration of 0.625, 1.25 and 2.5 mg/plate (100 µl) in comparison with the control. No mutagenicity was induced by all plant extracts except B. superba collected from Ratchaburi province which exhibited mutagenicity (P < 0.05) in S. Typhimurium strain TA98 under the absence of metabolic activity condition at the concentration of 2.5 mg/plate (100 µl). In the test with mutagenicity on Salmonella strains, all plant extracts exhibited significant inhibition (P<0.05) against 2-(2-furyl)-3-(5-nitro-2-furyl)acrylamide (AF-2) and Benzo(a)Pyrene (B(a)P). P. mirifica collected from Uthai Thani, B. superba collected from Kanchanaburi, M. collettii collected from Chiang Mai inhibited mutagenicity induced by AF-2 0.01 µg/plate (100 µl) on S. Typhimurium strain TA100 at the inhibition percentage of 25.72, 53.36 and 50.55, respectively. P. mirifica collected from Sukhothai, B. superba collected from Chonburi, M. collettii collected from Kanchanaburi inhibited mutagenicity induced by B(a)P 5 µg/plate on S. Typhimurium strain TA100 at the inhibition percentage of 55.95, 88.61 and 92.87, respectively. The mutagenicity and antimutagenicity assay of the plant extracts were confirmed in rec assay with Bacillus subtilis strain H17 and H45 under the absence of metabolic activity conditions. All plant extracts at the concentration of 2.5, 5 and 10 mg/well (10 µl) exhibited no mutagenicity. Mucuna collettii collected from Chiang Rai and Butea superba collected from Loci exhibited significant inhibition (P < 0.05) against AF-2 0.1 µg/well (10 µl) at the concentration of 2.50 mg/well (10 µl), and P. mirifica collected from Uthai Thani exhibited significant inhibition (P < 0.05) against AF-2 at the concentration of 10 mg/well (10 µl). In summary, all Kwao Krua in this study showed no mutagenicity but antimutagenicity was detected in certain samples. The strongest antimutagenicity was found in M. collettii.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อ Salmonella Typhimurium TA98 และ TA100 ของสารสกัดจากกวาวเครือทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่าสารสกัดจากกวาวเครือดำ มีความเป็นพิษมากที่สุด ต่อ S. Typhimurium TA98 ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ และฤทธิ์ต้านก่อกลายพันธุ์ ด้วยวิธีทดสอบแบบเอมส์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.625, 1.25 และ 2.5 mg/plate (100µl) ด้วย S. Typhimurium TA98 และ TA100 ในภาวะที่มีและไม่มีเอนไซม์ S9 พบว่าสารสกัดจากกวาวเครือขาว 28 จังหวัด กวาวเครือแดง 24 จังหวัด และกวาวเครือดำ 4 จังหวัด ไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ ยกเว้นสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงจากจังหวัดราชบุรีเมื่อนำมาทดสอบด้วย S. Typhimurium TA98 ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 mg/plate (100µl) ในภาวะที่ไม่มีเอนไซม์ S9 ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 mg/plate (100µl) ต่อสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ 2-(2-furyl)-3-(5-nitro-2-furyl)acrylamide (AF-2) 0.01 mg/plate (100µl) ด้วย S. Typhimurium TA 100 ในภาวะที่ไม่มีเอนไซม์ S9 พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ด้วยสาร AF-2 ในกวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดอุทัยธานี กวาวเครือแดงจากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี และกวาวเครือดำจากจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีค่าเท่ากับ 25.75, 53.36 และ 50.55 ตามลำดับ เมื่อทดสอบด้วยสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ Benzo(a)Pyrene (B(a)P) 5 mg/plate ในภาวะที่มีเอนไซม์ S9 พบว่า กวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดสุโขทัย กวาวเครือแดงจากจังหวัดชลบุรี และกวาวเครือดำจากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี สามารถยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ด้วยสาร B(a)P เท่ากับ 55.95, 88.61 และ 92.87 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ และจากการยืนยัน ฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์และฤทธิ์ต้านก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2.5, 5 และ 10 mg/well (10µl) เมื่อทดสอบด้วย Bacillus subtilis H17 and H45 ในภาวะไม่มีเอนไซม์ S9 พบว่าสารสกัดกวาวเครือทั้งหมดไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ และตรวจพบสารสกัดกวาวเครือดำจากจังหวัดเชียงราย กวาวเครือแดงจากจังหวัดเลย ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2.5 mg/well สามารถยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสาร AF-2 0.1 µg/well (10µl) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) และกวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดอุทัยธานี ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.1 mg/well สามารถยับยั้ง การก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสาร AF-2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) โดยสรุปไม่พบฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดจากกวาวเครือทั้งหมด แต่พบฤทธิ์ต้านก่อกลายพันธุ์ในกวาวเครือบางตัวอย่าง และพบฤทธิ์ต้านก่อกลายพันธุ์แรงที่สุดจากกวาวเครือดำ
Creative Commons License