Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Promotion of adventitious root growth by coffee extracts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเสริมการงอกรากด้วยสิ่งสกัดจากกาแฟ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1062
Abstract
The preliminary screening results on plant growth regulation of the ethanolic extract of reasted coffee indicated that at high concentration the growth inhibition of plant seeds were observed, while at low concentration the growth promotion clearly visualized. In addition, the highest growth promotion of C. atropurpureus (55%) stimulated by the extract from roasted coffee at 100 ppm was observed while that of H. rosa-sinensis was achieved at 1000 ppm (84%). The bioassay-guided fractionation of the ethanolic extract led to the isolation of substances. Their structures were characterized by means of physical properties and spectroscopic data. The major compound was caffeine while the minor one was a mixture whose structure could not be identified. Caffeine showed the highest plant growth activity on C. atropurpureus at 100 ppm (61%) and H. rosa-sinensis at 10 ppm (81%). Plant growth regulation of plant seeds of caffeine exhibited the same the ethanolicextract. Caffeine (61%) enhanced the root growth promotions and stimulated the rooting of stem cuttings more than other compounds in roasted coffee such as chlorogenic acid (5%), theobromine (39%), theophylline (37%) and trigonelline (27%). It may be concluded that the main plant growth regulator of roasted coffee was caffeine
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลจากเมล็ดกาแฟคั่วเบื้องต้นพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเมล็ดพืช ขณะที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำมีฤทธิ์ในการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเมล็ดพืช นอกจากนั้นมีฤทธิ์ในการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของฤาษีผสม C. atropurpureus สูงที่สุด (55%) ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ppm ของสิ่งสกัดจากเมล็ดกาแฟ ส่วนของชบา H. rosa-sinensis พบที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm (84%) ได้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและใช้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพติดตามการแยกสิ่งสกัดเอทานอล สามารถแยกสารได้ 2 ตัว องค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่คือ คาเฟอีน ส่วนองค์ประกอบรองเป็นของผสมไม่สามารถจำแนกโครงสร้างได้ คาเฟอีนแสดงการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของฤาษีผสมสูงที่สุดที่ 10 ppm (61%) และของชบาสูงสุดที่ 100 ppm (82%) ส่วนฤทธิในการควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของเมล็ดพืชของคาเฟอีนเหมือนกับสิ่งสกัดเอทานอล คาเฟอีน (61%) ส่งเสริมการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของรากและกระตุ้นการเกิดรากของกิ่งปักชำมากกว่าสารสกัดต่าง ๆ ที่ได้จากเมล็ดกาแฟคั่ว เช่น chlorogenic acid (5%), theobromine (39%), theophylline (37%) และ trigonelline (27%) จากการทดสอบสรุปได้ว่า สารที่มีฤทธิ์ในควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตที่สกัดได้จากกาแฟคือ คาเฟอีน
Share
COinS