Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Constituents of oryzanols in jasmine rice bran
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบของออริซานอลในรำข้าวหอมมะลิ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Second Advisor
Pravit Santiwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1055
Abstract
The steryl ferulate (y-oryzanol) contents of rice bran of 4 different Thai rice varieties, i.e., Pathumthani 1 and Kao Dok Mali 105 (Jasmine rice), Sunpatong 1 (glutinous rice) and Go Ko Chai Nat 1 (white rice) were extracted individually by appropriate solvents, and crude rice bran oils, the products, were further purified using silica column chromatographic and preparative thin-layer chromatographic methods. Mass spectrometry/ mass spectrometry (MS/MS) was used for identification of individual oryzanol constituents. From those tested crude rice bran oils, 10, 7, 5 and 2 components of oryzanol were extracted, respectively. Both 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate and cycloartenyl ferulate were found commonly in all tested varieties. Also, sitosteryl and/or ∆7-sitosteryl ferulate, campesteryl and/or ∆7-campesteryl ferulate and stigmastanyl ferulate, were found เท Sunpatong 1, Kao Dok Mali 105 and Pathumthani 1. It addition, cycloartenyl caffeate, campestanyl ferulate and 24-methylenecholesteryl ferulate were found it Kao Dok Mali 105 and Pathumthani 1. other components, i.e., campesteryl caffeate, 24-cycloart-25-ene-3β,24-diol-3β ferulate and 24-hydroxy-24-methylcyclo- artanyl ferulate found เท Pathumthani 1 only. Compare with a-tocopherol and standard oryzanol, antioxidant activities of those extracted oryzanol were performed individually it 2,2’-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical system. Oryzanol extracted from Sunpatong 1 rice bran, IC50 25.00 pg/ml, possessed the highest antioxidant activity among the tested oryzanols.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากรำของข้าว 4 พันธุที่ ปลูกในประเทศไทยได้แก่ปทุมธานี 1, ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 (ข้าวหอมมะลิ), สันปาตอง 1 (ข้าว เหนียว) และ กข ชัยนาท 1 (ข้าวขาว) เมื่อนำรำข้าวแต่ละพันธุมาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ เหมาะสมจะได้นํ้ามันรำข้าวชนิดหยาบ (Crude Rice Bran Oil) แล้วจึงสกัดแยกองค์ประกอบของ ออริซานอลจากนำมันรำข้าวโดยใช้ Silica Column Chromatography และ Preparative TLC หลังจากนั้นนำสารสกัดที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของออริซานอลโดยใช้เทคนิค mass spectrometry/ mass spectrometry (MS/MS) จากการทดลองพบองค์ประกอบของออริซานอลจำนวน 10, 7, 5 แ ล ะ 2 ชนิดในน้ำมันรำข้าว ที่ใช้ทำการทำการทดลองทั้ง 4 ชนิดตามลำดับ 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate และ cycloartenyl ferulate ทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ พบในนำมันรำข้าว ทุกชนิด sitosteryl และ/หรือ ∆7-sitosteryl ferulate, campesteryl ferulate และ stigmastanyl ferulate พบในน้ำมันรำข้าวสันป่าตอง 1, ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 และปทุมธานี 1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีก ว่า cycloartenyl caffeate, campestanyl ferulate และ 24-methylenecholesteryl ferulate พบได้ในน้ำมันรำข้าวดอก มะลิและปทุมธานี 1 ส่วนองค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ นั้นคือ campesteryl caffeate, 24-cycloart-25-ene-3β,24-diol-3β ferulate และ 24-hydroxy-24-methylcyclo- artanyl ferulates พบเฉพาะในรำข้าวปทุมธานี 1 จากนั้นนำออริซาน ที่่สกัดได้มาศึกษ าประสิทธิภาพในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (antioxidant activity) เปรียบเทียบกับ a-tocopherol และ ออริซานอล มาตรฐาน โดยทำ การตรวจสอบในระบบที่ เร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย 2,2’-diphenyl-1- picrylhydrazyl radical (DPPH) พบว่า ออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากข้าวทุกพันธุมีประสิทธิภาพใน การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยเฉพาะ ออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากรำข้าวสันป่าตอง 1 มีประสิทธิภาพสูง ที่สุดและมีค่า IC50 25.00 µg/ml ใน,ขณะทื่ออริซานอลมาตรฐาน, ออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากรำข้าว กข ชัยนาท 1, ปทุมธานี 1 แ ละขาวดอกมะลิ 105มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระลดลงตามลำดับ
Share
COinS