Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antimicrobial activity of crude extract from Garcinia mangostana against selected oral pathogens
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของสารสกัดจากมังคุดต่อเชื้อบางชนิดที่ทำให้เกิดโรคในช่องปาก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitti Torrungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.212
Abstract
Garcinia mangostana or mangosteen is a fruit plant found in South-East Asia. The extracts from its pericarp have broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity. One of its active ingredients, α-mangostin, exerts strong antimicrobial activity. The purpose of this study was to examine the antimicrobial activity of mangosteen pericarp crude extract against cariogenic (Streptococcus mutans) and periodontopathic bacteria (Porphyromonas gingivalis and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans). The mangosteen crude extract used in this study contained about 70-80% α mangostin. Results showed that mangosteen crude extract was as effective as purified α-mangostin in inhibiting the growth of S. mutans and P. gingivalis. Both MIC and MBC against S. mutans were 0.625 µg/ml which were comparable to those of chlorhexidine. The MIC and MBC against P. gingivalis were 20 and 40 µg/ml respectively, which were higher than those of chlorhexidine. The mangosteen extract did not have effects on the growth of A. actinomycetemcomitans. Time-kill assays Showed that mangosteen crude extract at 2.5 µg/ml completely inactivated S. mutans in 90 minutes. At 80 µg/ml, it completely killed P. gingivalis in 30 minutes. The antimicrobial activity of mangosteen extract against oral pathogenic bacteria makes it a promising new agent in prevention or treatment of dental caries and periodontal diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มังคุดเป็นผลไม้ที่พบในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้สารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดมีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ ส่วนประกอบที่ออกฤทธิ์รุนแรงในการต้านจุลชีพคืออัลฟาแมงโกสติน จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกมังคุดต่อจุลชีพที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคฟันผุอัน ได้แก่ สเตรพโตคอกคัส มิวแทนส์ และจุลชีพที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคปริทันต์อักเสบอัน ได้แก่ พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวัลลิส และแอคติโนเบซิลลัส แอคติโนมัยซิเทมโตมิแทนส์สารสกัดหยาบจากมังคุดที่ใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยอัลฟาแมงโกสตินประมาณ 70-80% ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากมังคุดมีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับอัลฟาแมงโกสตินบริสุทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อสเตรพโตคอกคัส มิวแทนส์ และพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวัลลิส ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการฆ่าเชื้อสเตรพโตคอกคัสมิวแทนส์เท่ากับ 0.625 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรซึ่งเทียบเท่าฤทธิ์ของคลอเฮกซิดีนและค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและค่าเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการฆ่าเชื้อพอร์ไฟโรโมแนสจิน จิวัลลิสเท่ากับ 20 และ 40 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับซึ่งมีคำสูงกว่าคลอเฮกริดีนสารสกัดจากมังคุดไม่มีผลต่อการเติบโตของเชื้อแอคติโนเบซิลลัสแอคติโนมัยซิเทมโคมิแทนส์คุณสมบัติฆ่าเชื้อตามระยะเวลาพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากมังคุดที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ยับยั้งเชื้อสเตรพโตคอกคัส มิวแทนส์ได้ทั้งหมดในเวลา 90 นาทีที่ความเข้มข้น 80 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เชื้อพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวัลลิสถูกฆ่าทั้งหมดภายในเวลา 30 นาทีจากฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อจุลชีพของสารสกัดจากมังคุดต่อเชื้อที่ทำให้เกิดโรคในช่องปากสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนาสารตัวใหม่เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการป้องกันและรักษาโรคฟันผุและโรคปริทันต์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License