Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of Na+- atpase in the halotolerant cyanobacterium aphanothece halophytica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของโซเดียมไอออนเอทีพีเอสในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Aphanothece halophytica ที่ทนเค็ม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1049
Abstract
Extrusion of sodium ion is needed to balance and maintain sodium level for microorganisms to survive in hypersalin environment. Activity of Na+- ATPase in halotolerant cyanobacterium aphanothece haolphytica was investigated. Cells were preloaded with 22Na+ and the extrusion of 22Na+ from cells was followed by energizing the cells with glucose. To ascertain that this Na+ extrusion is Na+- ATPase, the plasma membranes vesicles were prepared by aqueous polymer two-phase partitioning with dextran and polyethylene glycol and used for the assay of Na+- ATPase activity by measuring ATP hydrolysis. The ATPase activities were stimulated to greatest extent in the presence of 100 mM Na+ and 5 mM Mg2+ ions, pH 7.6. The K[subscript m] value for ATP and Na+ ions were 1.66 mM and 25 mM respectively. The maximum velocities (V [subscript max])were 0.66 and 0.50 umol/min/mg protein using ATP and Na+ as variable substrate respectively. The activity was inhibited by vanadate, a potent inhibitor of P-type ATPase. The activity was decreased about half of original value by 0.01 mM socium vanadate and 0.20 mM gramicidin. Alternatively, the membrane vesicle containing Na+- ATPase, exhibited 22Na+ transport by the addition of ATP, which was inhibited by sodium ionophore and gramicidin. It is likely that the Na+- ATPase belongs to P-type and is involved in Na+ transport. The enzyme activity was enhanced by the high salinity of growth medium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สิ่งมีชีวิตที่อยู่ภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีความเข้มข้นของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์สูง สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้เนื่องจากเซลล์มีกลไกในการขับโซเดียมออกจาเซลล์ เป็นการรักษาระดับโซเดียมภายในเซลล์ให้เหมาะสม เพื่อไม่ให้เป็นอันตรายต่อกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึม งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของความเค็มที่มีต่อแอกทิวิตี และลักษณะสมบัติทางชีวเคมีบางประการของโซเดียมไอออนเอทีพีเอส ในไซยาโนเบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica โดยพบว่า เมื่อนำเซลล์มาบ่มด้วย 22NaCI เซลล์จะมีการขับโซเดียมไอออนในรูปของ 22Na+ ออกภมายนอกเซลล์เมื่อให้พลังงานด้วยการเติมกลูโคส และเพื่อตรวจสอบว่าการขับโซเดียมไอออนออกนอกเซลล์นั้น ผ่านทางโซเดียมไอออนเอทีพีเอสจึงสกัดแยกพลาสมาเมมเบรน โดยวิธี aqueous polymer two-phase partitioning และนำมาทดสอบแอกทิวิตี พบว่า มีแอกทิวิตีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 100 มิลลิโมลาร์ และแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในภาวะที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 7.6 การศึกษากลไกทางจลนพศาสตร์ของเอทีพีเอส พบว่าค่า Km ของ ATP และ Na+ เท่ากับ 1.66 และ 25 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และมีค่า Vmax เท่ากับ 0.66 และ 0.50 ไมโครโมล นาที-1 มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน-1การศึกษาผลของตัวยับยั้ง พบว่า vanadate และ gramicidin มีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของเอทีพีเอสโดยลดลง 50% ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01 และ 0.20 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่ง vanadate เป็นตัวยับยั้งของ P-type ATPase และในการศึกษาการนำเข้าของโซเดียมจากภายนอกในรูปของ 22NaCI เข้าสู่เมมเบรนเวสซิเคิลพบว่า มีการนำเข้าเมื่อมีการเติม ATP และถูกยั้บยั้งด้วย sodium ionophore และ gramicidin จึงสรุปได้ว่า เอทีพีเอสเกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งโซเดียมไอออน ทั้งการนำเข้าและการขับออก นอกจากนั้นในภาวะเซลล์ที่เจริญเติบโตในอาหารที่มีความเครียดของเกลือ (2.0 โมลาร์ NaCI) กับสภาวะปกติ (0.5 โมลาร์ NaCI) พบว่า แอกทิวิตีของเอทีพีเอสเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าแอกทิวิตีจำเพาะเท่ากับ 0.08 และ 0.50 ไมโครโมล นาที-1 มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน -1 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License