Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Neuropharmacological profiles of Tetrahydrofuran
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ทางประสาทเภสัชวิทยาของเตตร้าไฮโดรฟูแรน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa Towiwat
Second Advisor
Maher, Timothy J.
Third Advisor
Surachai Unchern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biopharmaceutical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.739
Abstract
The primary objective of this research was to study behavioral effects of tetrahydrofuran (THF) in comparison to those of gamma-butyrolactone (GBL) which might probably display a similar profile and eventually related to the possible conversion of THF to gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (GHB) which acts through GABAᵦ or GHB specific receptors. Many animal behavioral models in mice were used to test the validity of this hypothesis including locomotor activity, righting reflex, rotarod, open-field, elevated plus maze, Y-maze, Morris water maze, open-space swimming, and conditioned place preference tests. The results indicated that both THF and GBL caused marked CNS depression. THF was less potent than GBL as considered from intraperitoneal TD₅₀ values derived from righting reflex (15.18 mmol/kg versus 4.60 mmol/kg) and rotarod tests (7.00 mmol/kg versus 0.85 mmol/kg). THF and GBL had a different pattern of depressant effects on locomotor activity. At a dose range of 3, 5, and 10 mmol/kg, THF reduced locomotor activity in a dose-dependent manner for the entire 150-min test period. At a low dose range (1, 3, and 5 mmol/kg), GBL induced short-lived depressant effects on locomotor activity (60-80 min) and then locomotor activity was returned to baseline. However, at a dose of 10 mmol/kg, GBL suppressed locomotor activity for the entire 150-min test period. THF and GBL did not demonstrate anxiolytic property in the open-field and elevated plus maze tests. In addition, THF and GBL at the doses of 0.1 and 0.3 mmol/kg had no effects on working (short-term) spatial memory in the Y-maze test. However, deficits in retrieval and relearning of spatial long-term memory were observed with repeated administration of THF (1 and 3 mmol/kg) and GBL (1 mmol/kg) in Morris water maze test. At doses of 0.1 and 0.3 mmol/kg, THF and GBL did not demonstrate antidepressant effects in the openspace swimming test. Subacute treatment with THF (10 mmol/kg) followed by a challenging dose of THF (15 mmol/kg) showed marked tolerance on the sedative-hypnotic effects. However, THF (3 and 5 mmol/kg) and GBL (0.5 and 1 mmol/kg) did not possess reinforcing properties as considered from the conditioned place preference test. The study with different antagonists demonstrated that effects of THF on impairment of motor function in the rotarod test could be antagonized for a short duration by CGP-35348, a GABAᵦ receptor antagonist. It is suggestive that THF possessed a similar profile of CNS depressive effects to that of GBL, as considered from various behavioral tests in mice. However, THF showed a less potency with a longer duration of action than those of GBL. The mechanism of THFinduced CNS depression, at least in the motor impairment, may involve the GABAB receptor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาผลต่อพฤติกรรมของเตตร้าไฮโครฟูแรน (THF) เปรียบเทียบกับแกมมาบิวไทโรแลคโตน (GBL) ซึ่งอาจมีรูปแบบคล้ายคลึงกันและเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยน THF ไปเป็นแกมมาไฮดรอกซีบิวไทริคแอซิด (GHB) ซึ่งออกฤทธิ์ผ่านตัวรับจำเพาะของ GABAᵦ หรือ GHB การทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ของสมมติฐานนี้ใช้แบบจำลองพฤติกรรมของหนูถีบจักรหลายชนิดเป็นเครื่องมือ ได้แก่ การเคลื่อนไหว (locomotor activity) การฟื้นสติ (righting reflex) การทรงตัวบนแกนหมุน (rotarod) พฤติกรรมในที่เปิดโล่ง (open-field) การสำรวจในทางกลกากบาทที่ยกสูง (elevated plus maze) การสำรวจในทางกลรูปตัววาย (Y-maze) การเอาตัวรอดในทางกลน้ำของมอริส (Morris water maze) การว่ายน้ำที่เปิด กว้าง (open-space swimming) และการเลือกที่อยู่แบบมีเงื่อนไข (conditioned place preference) ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าทั้ง THF และ GBL มีผลกดระบบประสาทส่วนกลางอย่างชัดเจน THF มีความ แรงต่ำกว่า GBL เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่า TD₅₀ จากการฉีดเข้าช่องท้องในการทดสอบการฟื้นสติ (15.18 มิลลิโมล/ กก. เทียบกับ 4.60 มิลลิโมล/กก.) และการทรงตัวบนแกนหมุน (7.00 มิลลิโมล/กก. เทียบกับ 0.85 มิลลิโมล/ กก.) THF และ GBL มีรูปแบบของผลกดการเคลื่อนไหวแตกต่างกัน โดยที่ THF ในช่วงขนาดยา 3, 5, และ 10 มิลลิโมล/กก. ลดการเคลื่อนไหวแบบขึ้นกับขนาดยาตลอดเวลา 150 นาทีของการทดสอบ ขณะที่ GBL ในช่วง ขนาดยาต่ำ (1, 3, และ 5 มิลลิโมล/กก.) มีผลกดการเคลื่อนไหวระยะสัน (60-80 นาที) และการเคลื่อนไหว กลับสู่ปกติในเวลาต่อมา อย่างไรก็ตาม GBL ในขนาด 10 มิลลิโมล/กก. กดการเคลื่อนไหวตลอดเวลา 150 นาทีของการทดสอบ THF และ GBL ไม่แสดงคุณสมบัติคลายกังวลในการทดสอบพฤติกรรมในที่เปิดโล่งและการสํารวจในทางกลกากบาทที่ยกสูง นอกจากนั้น THF และ GBL ในขนาดยา 0.1 และ 0.3 มิลลิโมล/กก. ไม่มี ผลต่อความจําสถานที่เฉพาะหน้า (ระยะสั้น) ในการทดสอบการสํารวจในทางกลรูปตัววาย อย่างไรก็ดีการให้ THF (1 และ 3 มิลลิโมล/กก.) และ GBL (1 มิลลิโมล/กก.) ต่อเนื่องทําให้เกิดความบกพร่องในการระลึก ความจําสถานที่ระยะยาวและการเรียนรู้ในการเอาตัวรอดในทางกลนําของมอริส THF และ GBL ในขนาด ยา 0.1 และ 0.3 มิลลิโมล/กก. ไม่แสดงผลต้านซึมเศร้าในการทดสอบการว่ายน้ำในที่เปิดกว้าง การให้ THF (10 มิลลิโมล/กก.) แบบกึ่งเฉียบพลันแล้วท้าทดสอบด้วย THF (15 มิลลิโมล/กก.) แสดงการชินยาอย่างชัดเจนต่อ ผลสงบระงับ-ทําให้หลับ อย่างไรก็ตาม THF (3 และ 5 มิลลิโมล/กก.) และ GBL (0.5 และ 1 มิลลิโมล/กก.) ไม่มีคุณสมบัติกระตุ้นความพึงพอใจเมื่อพิจารณาจากการทดสอบการเลือกที่อยู่แบบมีเงื่อนไข การศึกษาด้วย สารต้านฤทธิ์ต่างๆ แสดงว่า CGP-35348 ซึ่งเป็นสารต้านฤทธิ์ตัวรับ GABAᵦ สามารถต้านผลทำให้การ เคลื่อนไหวบกพร่องของ THF ในการทดสอบการทรงตัวบนแกนหมุนได้โดยมีช่วงออกฤทธิ์สั้น ดังนั้นการศึกษาทั้งหมดชี้แนะว่า THF มีรูปแบบของผลกดระบบประสาทส่วนกลางคล้ายคลึงกับ GBL เมื่อพิจารณาจากการทดสอบกับพฤติกรรมต่างๆ ของหนูถีบจักร อย่างไรก็ตาม THF มีความแรงต่ํากว่า ขณะที่มีช่วงออกฤทธิ์ยาวกว่า GBL โดยที่กลไกการทําให้เกิดผลกคระบบประสาทส่วนกลางของ THF ซึ่งอย่าง น้อยที่สุดในการทําให้การเคลื่อนไหวบกพร่อง อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับ GABAᵦ
Share
COinS