Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมพร้อมพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวกับน้ำยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้สารช่วยกระจายตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of polymer blends of unsaturated polyester resin and nutural rubber latex using dispersion aids
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลพรรณ พิมพ์พันธุ์
Second Advisor
รัจนา ศิริสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.968
Abstract
พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวและน้ำยางธรรมชาติในปริมาณ 5 – 25 phr สามารถเตรียมได้ในภาวะที่มีสารช่วยกระจายตัว ซึ่งสารช่วยกระจายตัวที่ใช้ ได้แก่ โทลูอีน และโซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟตในปริมาณ 5 – 30 phr และ 15 – 25 phr ตามลำดับ นำของผสมที่ได้มาขึ้นรูปด้วยการหล่อแบบที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยใช้เมทิลเอทิลคีโตนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มและโคบอลต์ออกโทเอตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลของตัวอย่างที่ได้พบว่าความทนแรงกระแทกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าสูงกว่า ในขณะที่ความทนแรงดึง ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง และความทนทานต่อการขัดถูของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าต่ำกว่าของพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว นอกจากนี้ อุณหภูมิการบิดงอเนื่องจากความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าต่ำกว่าของพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดที่ไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ปริมาณของน้ำยางธรรมชาติ รวมทั้งชนิดและปริมาณของสารช่วยกระจายตัวมีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติเหล่านี้อย่างมาก โดยพบว่าปริมาณน้ำยางธรรมชาติชนิดและปริมาณของสารช่วยกระจายตัวที่เหมาะสม คือ ที่น้ำยางธรรมชาติ 15 phr และโทลูอีน 10 phr
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Unsaturated polyester resin (UPE resin) and natural rubber latex (NRL) in the amounts of 5 – 25 phr were blended in the presence of a dispersion aid. The dispersion aids used were toluene and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) in the amounts of 5 – 30 phr and 15 – 25 phr, respectively. The mixtures were cast at room temperature using methyl ethyl ketone peroxide (MEKPO) as an initiator and cobalt octoate as an accelerator. Mechanical tests on the cured samples revealed that the impact strength of the blended resin was higher whereas the tensile strength, the flexural strength and the abrasion resistance were lower than those of UPE resin. Furthermore, heat distortion temperature (HDT) of the blended resin was also lower than that of pure resin. The amount of NRL, the type and the amount of dispersion aids had significant effects on those properties. It was found that the suitable amount of NRL, the type and the amount a dispersion aid used were 15 phr of NRL and 10 phr of toluene.
Share
COinS