Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริมแรงยางธรรมชาติด้วยคาร์ดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซินที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reinforcement of natural rubber with cardanol formaldehyde resins prepared from cashew nut shell liguid
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.965
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ ยางธรรมชาติได้ถูกเสริมแรงด้วยคาร์ดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซิน ที่เตรียมจาก น้ำมันเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์โดยคาร์ดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซินทั้งชนิดโนโวแลก และชนิด รีโซลถูกสังเคราะห์จากคาร์ดานอลที่สกัดได้จากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์การสังเคราะห์เกิด จากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่นของคาร์ดานอลและฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์โดยมีกรดและด่าง เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลได้มากที่สุดของรีโซลเรซินคือ 75.37%โดยการใช้อัตราส่วน โดยโมลของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์/คาร์ดานอลเท่ากับ 2.0 ภายใต้ภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 8.0 ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง และเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลได้มากที่สุดของโนโวแลกเรซิน คือ 79.68% โดยการใช้อัตราส่วนโดยของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์/คาร์ดานอลเท่ากับ 0.8 ภายใต้ภาวะ ความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 2.2 ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง และใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี (FT-IR และ ¹³C NMR) เพื่อหาลักษณะเฉพาะโครงสร้างทางเคมีของ คาร์ดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซินที่เตรียมได้ เมื่อนำเรซินผสมกับยางธรรมชาติ พบว่า สามารถเข้ากันได้ดีที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ และผลจากการตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมการบ่มของยางผสมรีโซล และโนโวแลกแสดงให้เห็นว่าชิ้นงาน มีพฤติกรรมการบ่มแตกต่างกันซึ่งเป็นผลจากเรซินทั้งสองชนิดมีความว่องไวทางเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ การใส่คาร์ดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เรซินเข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติทำให้สมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ ความแข็ง ความทนแรงดึง มอดุลัสที่จุดขาด 100% และ 300 % เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด อย่างไรก็ตาม ระยะที่จุดขาด และการคืนตัวลดลงตามที่ได้คาดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, natural rubber was reinforced with cardanol-formaldehyde resins prepared from cashew nut shell liquid. Cardanol-formaldehyde resins both resole and novolak were synthesized from cardanol which extracted from cashew nut shell. These were done via a condensation polymerization of cardanol and formaldehyde in the presence of base and. acid catalysts. Cardanol-formaldehyde resin, resole type : CF-resole, with highest yield of 75.37% was prepared by using a molar ratio of formaldehyde/cardanol at pH 8.0 and 90°c for 8 hours. Cardanol-formaldehyde resin, novolak type : CF-novolak, with highest yield of 79.68% was prepared by using a molar ratio of 0.8 formaldehyde/cardanol at pH 2.2 with. 100°c for 7 hours. Spectroscopic techniques, FT-IR and ¹³C NMR were employed to characterize the chemical structure of the obtained cardanol-formaldehyde resins. The resins were found to be compatible with natural rubber in various formulations. The cured behaviors of natural rubber blended with either the CF-resole or CF-novolak was investigated. It was found that the cured behaviors of CF-resole and CF-novolak samples were quite different, reflecting differences in chemical reactivities. Furthermore, the incorporation of cardanol-formaldehyde resins into natural rubber gave significant improvements in mechanical properties such as hardness, tensile strength, modulus at 100% and 300% elongation and abrasion resistance. However, elongation at break and compression set of the blends were decreased as expected.
Creative Commons License