Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติและลักษณะเฉพาะของเส้นใยไหมที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Properties and characteristics of silk fibers produced in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Second Advisor
สุดา เกียรติกำจรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.960
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมบัติและลักษณะเฉพาะของเส้นใยไหมที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย เส้นใยไหมที่ คัดเลือกนำมาวิจัยมีสามชนิด คือ ไหมไทยพื้นบ้านจำนวน 2 พันธุ์คือ พันธุ์นางน้อยศรีสะเกษ 1 และพันธุ์สำโรง 1 ที่เป็นไหมสีเหลือง ไหมไทยลูกผสมจำนวน 3 พันธุ์คือ พันธุ์ดอกบัวที่เป็นไหมสีเหลืองและ พันธุ์ จุล 4 และพันธุ์จุล 6 ที่เป็นไหมสีขาว และไหมต่างประเทศลูกผสมจำนวน 1 พันธุ์คือ พันธุ์จุล 1 ที่เป็นไหมสีขาว พบว่าโดยรวมแล้วเส้นใยไหมทั้งสามชนิดมีสมบัติที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ดังนี้ องค์ประกอบพื้นฐานทางเคมี ภาคตัดขวางเป็นรูปสามเหลี่ยมมุมมน ลักษณะการติดไฟ การดับไฟและลักษณะขี้เถ้า ความสม่ำเสมอของ เส้นใย ปริมาณผลึกของไหมดิบมีปริมาณผลึกร้อยละ 37-48 และไหมลอกกาวร้อยละ 32-45 จุดหลอมเหลว ของไหมดิบมีค่า 146-160 องศาเซลเซียสและไหมลอกกาวมีค่า 140-155 องศาเซลเซียส ความหนาแน่น สัมพัทธ์มีค่าระหว่าง 1.0-1.2 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร นอกจากนี้ไหมทั้งสามชนิดทนต่อกรดได้ดีแต่ถูก ทำลายได้ด้วยด่างและสารฟอกขาว เส้นใยทั้งสามชนิดมีข้อแตกต่างกันคือ เส้นใยไหมดิบไทยพื้นบ้านมี ขนาดใหญ่ที่สุด 2.2-2.9 ดีเนียร์ต่อเส้น และมีปริมาณกาวไหมมากที่สุดร้อยละ 37 ขณะที่ไหมลืบไทยลูกผสมมีปริมาณกาวไหมต่ำที่สุดร้อยละ 19-20 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เส้นใยไหมไทยพื้นบ้านมีความแข็งแรง และมีความชื้นในเส้นใยสูงที่สุดร้อยละ 7-10 และสามารถย้อมติดสีได้เข้มมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะไหมลืบพันธุ์ นางน้อยศรีสะเกษ 1 โดยสรุปกล่าวได้ว่าเส้นไหมสีเหลืองที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานที่สุด คือ เส้น ไหมไทยพื้นบ้านนางน้อยศรีสะเกษ 1 และเส้นใยไหมไทยลูกผสมดอกบัว ในขณะที่เส้นไหมสีขาวที่มีความ เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานที่สุด คือ เส้นใยไหมต่างประเทศลูกผสมจุล 1 อย่างไรก็ตาม เส้นใยไหมทุกชนิดที่ใช้ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีสมบัติเหมาะสมเพียงพอที่จะนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has an aim to study properties and characterization of silk fiber produced in Thailand. The selected three silk fibers used in this research are two species of Thai silk fibers namely the yellow silk type consisting of one species each Nang Noi Srisaket 1, and Sam Rong 1 species as the first type. The second type is three species of mixed hybrid Thai silk fiber of Dok Bua species and Chul 4 species having yellow color, and Chul 6 of white color. The third type is the mixed hybrid foreign silk fiber comprising the white silk fiber of Chul 1 species. On characterization, these three silk fibers possess similar properties such as, chemical fundamental composition, triangular cross-sectional fiber, fire ignition, fire extinction and ash appearance, and fiber evenness. The amount of crystallinity of raw silk fiber is 37-48% while the degummed silk contains 32-45% crystallinity. Melting points of raw and degummed silk fiber are 146-160°C and 140-155°C, respectively. The relative densities are between 1.0- 1.2 g cm³. Besides, the three silk fibers show high resistance to acid while being destroyed by alkali and bleaching agent. The differences among the three silk fibers can be found as follows. The raw Thai silk fiber has the highest denier of 2.2-2.9 with the greatest amount of sericin of 37% while the Leub mixed hybrid Thai silk fiber has the lowest sericin of 19-20%. In addition, it is found that the native Thai silk fiber is the strongest, contains the highest moisture content in fiber of 7-10%, and can be dyed to the deepest shade especially the native Thai species Nang Noi Srisaket 1. As conclusions, the most suitable yellow silk fiber for textile applications is the native Thai, Nang Noi Srisaket 1, and the mixed hybrid Thai silk fiber, Dok Bua. For the white silk fiber, the most suitable species is the mixed hybrid foreign species, Chul 1. Nonetheless, all silk fibers used in the present studies own suitable properties for textile applications.
Share
COinS