Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนเซลลูโลส-ไคโตซาน-โครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์คอมพอสิตสำหรับการขจัดอาร์ซีนิก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1204
Abstract
In this work, a new composite sponge of chitosan, nanocellulose, and MIL-53(Fe) metal-organic-framework were synthesized and applied for As(III) and As(V) removal. Nanocellulose with an average size of 433.5 ± 41.0 nm were prepared and used. The octahedron crystalline MIL-53(Fe) was successfully synthesized. The nanocellulose was mixed with chitosan and MIL-53(Fe) before crosslinking and freeze-drying. The obtained materials were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, nitrogen adsorption, scanning electron microscope, and energy dispersive x-ray spectroscopy. The results showed that the composite sponge was successfully fabricated with a suitable weight ratio of 2CS: 1NC: 1.5MIL-53(Fe). The CS-NC-MIL-53(Fe) composite exhibited a highly porous structure with the surface area of 8.70 m2/g. The composite was further used to adsorb As(III) and As(V) in solutions. The effect of the solution pH, contact time, initial concentration of arsenic, and interfering ions were investigated. The composite could remove As(III) and As(V) from solutions in the pH range of 9-11 and 3-11, respectively. The suitable contact time for arsenic removal was 6 h. The kinetics of As(III) and As(V) adsorption followed pseudo-second order and the adsorption isotherm fit well to the Langmuir model. The maximum adsorption capacities were 8.53 mg/g and 36.76 mg/g for As(III) and As(V), respectively. The potential interfering ions included phosphate and sulfate ions. Furthermore, the composite showed good mechanical property and stability in water. Their application to remove arsenic in wastewater samples from a petroleum refining industry was demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานนี้ ทำการสังเคราะห์ฟองน้ำคอมพอสิตแบบใหม่จากไคโตซาน นาโนเซลลูโลส และโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ MIL-53(Fe) สำหรับใช้ในการกำจัดอาร์ซีไนต์และอาร์ซีเนต โดยทำการเตรียมนาโนเซลลูโลสที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ย 433.5 ± 41.0 นาโนเมตรและสังเคราะห์ผลึกทรงแปดด้านของ MIL-53(Fe) นำนาโนเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมได้ผสมเข้ากับไคโตซานและ MIL-53(Fe) ก่อนทำการเชื่อมขวางและทำให้แห้งด้วยการแช่เยือกแข็ง จากนั้นนำวัสดุที่ได้ไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การดูดซับไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ธาตุและองค์ประกอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์ฟองน้ำคอมพอสิตได้สำเร็จด้วยอัตราส่วนน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมคือ 2CS: 1NC: 1.5MIL-53(Fe) โดยคอมพอสิต CS-NC-MIL-53(Fe) มีโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนสูงและมีพื้นที่ผิว 8.70 ตารางเมตร/กรัม หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดอาร์ซีนิกในสารละลายด้วยวัสดุคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของสารละลายอาร์ซีนิก ระยะเวลาในการกำจัดอาร์ซีนิก ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายอาร์ซีนิก และไอออนที่รบกวน โดยคอมพอสิตนี้สามารถกำจัดอาร์ซีไนต์และอาร์ซีเนตออกจากสารละลายได้ในช่วงค่าความเป็นกรดเบสเท่ากับ 9-11 และ 3-11 ตามลำดับ เวลาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดคือ 6 ชั่วโมง จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับอาร์ซีไนต์และอาร์ซีเนตเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับสองเทียม และไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทอร์ม คอมพอสิตมีความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดสำหรับอาร์ซีไนต์คือ 8.53 มก./กรัม และอาร์ซีเนตคือ 36.76 มก./กรัม ไอออนที่ส่งผลรบกวนที่อาจพบ ได้แก่ ฟอสเฟตและซัลเฟตไอออน นอกจากนี้ คอมพอสิตยังมีสมบัติทางกลที่ดีและมีความเสถียรในน้ำ โดยได้ประยุกต์ใช้คอมพอสิตนี้ในการกำจัดอาร์ซีนิกในตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.