Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จุดคอนแทรคชันสำหรับการไหลเครือบเส้นลวดแบบทิวบ์ทูลลิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contraction point for tube-tooling wire-coating flow
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ งามอร่ามวรางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.949
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันนี้การวิจัยทางการไหลของของไหลนอนนิวโตเนียน ได้แพร่หลายเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งบางชนิดของของไหลนอนนิวโตเนียนมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับ การการผลิตเชิงอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการใช้พอลิเมอร์ เช่น การเคลือบเส้นลวด การทำเส้นใยนำแสง เป็น การไหลเคลือบเส้นลวด มี 2 ลักษณะคือ แบบเพรซเซอร์ทูลลิ่ง ซึ่งเป็นแบบที่พอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวไหลมาสัมผัสเส้นลวดภายในดาย และแบบทิวบ์ทูลลิ่งเป็นแบบที่พอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวไหลมาสัมผัสเส้นลวดภายนอกดาย สำหรับจุดแรกสุดที่พอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวไหลมาสัมผัสกับเส้นลวดจะเรียกว่า จุดคอนแทรคชัน ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะจำลองปัญหาการไหลเคลือบเส้นลวดแบบทิวบ์ทูลลิ่ง ด้วยสมการเนเวียร์-สโตกส์ และสมการองค์ประกอบในระบบพิกัดทรงกระบอก 2 มิติ เพื่อทำนายจุดคอนแทรคชันหลังจากพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวไหลออกจากดาย เพื่อหาผลเฉลยของปัญหาที่จำลองขึ้นโดยใช้หลักการเชิงตัวเลขที่เรียกว่า ระเบียบวิธีชิ้นประกอบอันตะเซมิ-อิมพิซิทเทย์เลอร์กาเลอร์คินเพรซเซอร์คอร์เรคชัน โดยคำนึงถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อจุดคอนแทรคชัน เช่น ความดัน ความเร็ว ความตึงผิว ความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวและความเร็วของเส้นลวดภายใต้ข้อสมมติฐานที่ว่า ของไหลไม่มีการบีบอัดตัว การไหลเป็นแบบราบเรียบ และระบบไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently the flows behaviour of non-newtonian fluids are a popular research area for the polymer processing industry, for example of wire-coating, fiber optics etc. Wire-coating processes modelling consist of 2 particular dies: pressure-tooling which the wire coating process begins coating within the die cast, and tube-tooling in which wire is coated by polymer melt outside the die. For the second die, the location where the polymer melt flows to contact wire at the beginning of coating is called the contraction point. In this thesis, the problem ofannular tube-tooling extrusion was simulated by using Navier-Stokes and constitutive equations in two dimensional cylindrical coordinate system in order to predict the contraction point of the polymer melt beyond the die. The solutions of this problem are solved by a numerical method which is called semi-implicit Taylor-Galerkin pressure-correction finite element scheme. The factors inuencial to the contraction point are pressure, velocity, viscosity, surface tension of polymer melt, and wire speed. These are considered under the following assumptions: incompressible, laminar and isothermal flow
Creative Commons License