Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่บริเวณจุดเปลี่ยนการสัญจรสี่แยกบางนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for transport interchange area at Bangna intersection
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Second Advisor
จิตติศักดิ์ ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1760
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของพื้นที่บริเวณสี่แยกบางนา กรุงเทพมหานคร และบริเวณโดยรอบ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาสภาพทางกายภาพของพื้นที่แบบ Node and Place Development กล่าวคือ เป็นจุดเปลี่ยนภารสัญจรประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และมีความเป็นสถานที่ที่มีคุณกาพและความหมายต่อชีวิตเมืองในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เพื่อแสดงประเด็นปัญหา และศักยภาพของพื้นที่ ใช้ฐานข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสำรวจประโยชน์การใช้ที่ดิน และอาคารในด้านต่าง ๆ ร่วมกับฐานข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการศึกษางานวิจัย แนวความคิดทฤษฎี ตลอดจนข้อมูลสนับสนุนในการออกแบบพื้นที่ เพื่อกำหนดแนวความคิดและองค์ประกอบในการออกแบบเชิงกายภาพที่ เหมาะสมของพื้นที่บริเวณจุดเปลี่ยนการสัญจรสี่แยกบางนา จากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่บริเวณจุดเปลี่ยนการสัญจรสี่แยกบางนา เป็นบริเวณจุดตัดของโครงข่ายการสัญจรที่สำคัญของเมืองผ่านยวดยานพาหนะหลากหลายประเภท มีคนเข้าใช้พื้นที่เพื่อเปลี่ยนการสัญจรและเดินทางต่อไปยังพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ของเมืองทั้งการสัญจรทางเท้ารถส่วนบุคคลรถโดยสารสาธารณะประเภทต่างๆ และมีกิจกรรมการใช้พื้นที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากทั้งในระดับชุมชนเละระดับฟ้อง แต่ในสภาพปัจจุบันพบว่าพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมีปัญหาสำคัญคือ การขาดความเชื่อมโยง (Linkage) ของโครงข่ายการสัญจรและกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวในพื้นที่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งการเชื่อมโยงของทางดินเท้า ระบบการสัญจรโดยยวดยานพาหนะต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งกิจกรรมสนับสนุนอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่นที่จอดรถ ร้านค้า ลานสาธารณะต่าง ๆ ทำให้พื้นที่ไม่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนการสัญจร (Transport Node) ที่แท้จริง ผลที่ตามมาก็คือพื้นที่ขาดความเชื่อมโยงของกิจกรรมรอบด้านอย่างมีเอกภาพ มีพื้นที่ที่ใช้สอยไม่เต็มประโยขน์ในขณะที่การจราจรและกิจกรรมการเปลยนภารสัญจรกระจุกตัวพนาแน่นอยู่ในบางบริเวณขาดพื้นที่สีเขียว และลานสาธารณ ประโยชน์ทำให้ไม่เกิดบรรยากาศรองฟ้องที่ดีและน่าอยู่ ไม่มีความเป็นสถานที่ (Place) การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา และศักยภาพของพื้นที่ นำไปสู่แนวทางการออกแบบเชิงกายภาพ ด้วยการเสนอเครือข่ายเชื่อมโยงทางเดินเท้าที่เหมาะสมน่าสนใจและมีประสิทธิภาพคงไว้ซึ่งภูมิทัศน์ที่สวยงามควบคู่ไปกับการออกแบบแก้ไขระบบเส้นทางเดินรถและจอดรถโดยสารสาธารณะ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการจราจร ตลอดจนเสนอรูปนบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และอาคารต่างๆ โดยรอบพื้นที่เปลี่ยนการสัญจรสี่แยกบางนาที่เชื่อมโยงเป็นเครือข่ายที่ต่อเนื่องของทั้งกิจกรรมการสัญจรและกิจกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ การศึกษานี้ ยังได้เสนอแนวทางการนำไปปฏิบัติ ที่แสดงลำดับในพัฒนาและข้อเสนอแนะในประดินเต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาพื้นที่โดยรอบต่อไปในอนาคตซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องตลอดจนการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับพื้นที่ศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study physical, economic and social characteristics of Bangna Intersection and its surrounding area in order to propose the guidelines for urban spatial design in regard of the node-place development concept. This is to develop the area as an efficient transport node and a well meaningful place in the city. The analytical study explores key problems and potentials of the area by using primary database gathered during the field investigation on building and land uses in the area. Additionally, relating information from the existing studies, research projects, theoretical grounds and case studies are reviewed and used as secondary source data. Both are analyzed in order to set up the most suitable conceptual framework and development program for urban spatial design of the Bangna Intersection. It is found in the study that Bangna Intersection has functioned as a major interchange which is intertwined by various transport networks. The area has been popularly used by people who come to change their transport modes and continue on their journeys to somewhere else in the city. This includes pedestrian, private and public vehicular modes. The area also has various space use activity both of local and urban scales. However, its present condition reveals a major problem in the disruption of pedestrian as well as other transport network including the disorganization of other supporting activity such as parking, retails and public facilities. These factors prevent the area to genuinely become an efficient transport node. Consequently, the area also lacks the linkage and the unification of surrounding space use activities. There still have vacant plots of land while the vehicular traffic and interchange facilities are heavily congested in some areas. It also lacks green area and public ground. This cannot create a good environment and a place in the city The analysis of problems and potentials leads to spatial design guidelines which emphasis on interconnecting the pedestrian network appropriately and efficiently with a proper urbanscape design in addition to improving public vehicular network and parking to solve the traffic problem. The new building and land uses are also proposed with an aim to link both moving and static space uses efficiently. Finally, the study proposes how to implement the design guidelines in the area including suggestions in other relating issues for the prospective development. This could well be used by organizations and might also be applicable for other similar cases.
Creative Commons License