Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาข้าวโพดหวานโดยการลดอุณหภูมิด้วยน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extending the shelf life of sweet corn by hydrocooling
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Second Advisor
สุรพล เช้าฉ้อง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.932
Abstract
นการศึกษาผลของการลดอุณหภูมิด้วยน้ำที่มีต่อการยืดอายุการเก็บรักษา และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาของข้าวโพดหวานพันธุ์ Hibrix 3 และ Insee 2 ใน ฤดูร้อน ฤดูฝนและฤดูหนาว โดยลดอุณหภูมิด้วยน้ำที่อุณหภูมิและเวลาต่างๆ กัน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิห้อง 5 ํC และ 0 ํC เป็นเวลา 30 45 และ 60 นาที ก่อนการเก็บรักษา พบว่า ข้าวโพดหวานที่ผ่านการลดอุณหภูมิด้วยน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 0 ํC นาน 60 นาที มีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาบางประการคือ ชะลอการสูญเสียปริมาณ Total Soluble Solids (TSS) ปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมด น้ำตาลซูโครสและลดอัตราการหายใจ รวมทั้งชะลอการสร้างแป้ง ทำให้สามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาได้ดีกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับข้าวโพดหวานที่ไม่ผ่านการลดอุณหภูมิด้วยน้ำ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณแป้งและน้ำตาลมีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของ ADP-Glucose pyrophosphorylase (ADP-Glc PPiase) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่สำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างแป้ง พบว่า ข้าวโพดหวานที่ผ่านการลดอุณหภูมิด้วยน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 0 ํC นาน 60 นาที มีการทำงานของ ADP-Glc PPiase ในทิศทางการยับยั้งการสร้างแป้งสูงกว่า ข้าวโพดหวานที่ไม่ผ่านการลดอุณหภูมิด้วยน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of hydrocooling on extending the shelf life and physiological changes of sweet corns (Zea may Linn. var. saccharata cv. Hibrix 3 and Insee 2) in summer, rainy season and cold season were studied by varying the prestorage cool water treatment temperature between room temperature, 5 ํC and 0 ํC and the time: 30, 45 and 60 min. It was found that hydrocooled sweet corn at 0 ํC for 60 min. can delay some physiological changes such as total soluble solid (TSS) content, total sugar content, sucrose content, and decreasing of respiration rate and starch content, which results in an increased storage life of the sweet corn compared to non-hydrocooled sweet corn. Changes of starch and sugar contents were correlated with ADP-Glucose pyrophosphorylase activity, which is the key enzyme in starch synthesis. Hydrocooled sweet corn at 0 ํC for 60 min. has higher activity that inhibit starch synthesis than non-hydrocooled sweet corn
Creative Commons License