Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปิดทับเส้นโค้งหนึ่งหน่วยบางรูปแบบด้วยเซกเตอร์ 30 องศาที่มีรัศมีหนึ่งหน่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
On covering some unit arcs by 30 degree sector with unit radius
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรินทร์ วิชิรมาลา
Second Advisor
ณัฐพันธ์ กิติสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.914
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาและรวบรวมผลงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหา "Moser's Worm Problem" ซึ่งกล่าวถึงการหาแผ่นปิดทับที่มีพื้นที่น้อยสุดที่สามารถนำมาปิดทับเส้นโค้งความยาวตามที่กำหนดไว้ ได้ทุกเส้น โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 หัวข้อใหญ่ ๆ คือ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับตัวปิดทับที่มีพื้นที่น้อยสุดที่สามารถปิดทับเส้นโค้งที่มีความยาวหนึ่งหน่วยได้ทุกเส้น ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับตัวปิดทับที่มีพื้นที่น้อยสุดที่สามารถปิดทับเส้นโค้งคอนเวกซ์ที่มีความยาวหนึ่งหน่วยได้ทุกเส้น และศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการพยายมปิดทับเส้นโค้งที่มีความยาวหนึ่งหน่วยบางรูปแบบด้วยเซกเตอร์ 30 องศาที่มีรัศมีหนึ่งหน่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis surveys and collects the results about "The Moser's Worm Problem", which find the cover of least area that contains a congruent copy of every unit arc. We study by considering in 3 principals as follows : the smallest cover for any arc of length one, the smallest cover for any convex unit arc and the covering some unit arcs by 30 degree sector with unit radius.
Creative Commons License