Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of health education learning using problem-based approach and socratic questioning to enhance learning achievement and creative problem solving of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1106
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและการแก้ไขปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและของนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม 2) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและการแก้ไขปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์หลังการทดลองระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองกับนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 60 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานร่วมกับการตั้งคำถามแบบโสเครติสจำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติจำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานร่วมกับการตั้งคำถามแบบโสเครติส จำนวน 8 แผน และแบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติ และการแก้ไขปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการวิจัย 8 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และการแก้ไขปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านเจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และการแก้ไขปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และการแก้ไขปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were: 1) to compare mean scores of learning achievement and creative problem solving before and after implementation of an experimental group and a control group, and 2) to compare mean scores of learning achievement and creative problem solving after implementation between the experimental group and the control group. The subjects consisted of 60 tenth-grade students, divided equally into experimental group and 30 students control group: the 30 students of to experimental group was assigned to study under the health education learning management using the Problem-Based Approach and Socratic Questing and 30 students of to control group was assigned to study with the conventional teaching method. The research instruments were comprised of 8 health education lesson plans using Problem-Based Approach and Socratic Questing and the data collection instruments included learning achievement in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice test, and creative problem solving test. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) The mean score of learning achievement in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice and creative problem solving of the experimental group students after learning were significantly higher than before learning at .05 level. The mean scores of the learning achievement in the area of knowledge of the control group students after learning were significantly higher than before learning at .05 level. The mean scores of the learning achievement in the area of attitude, practice and creative problem solving of the control group students after learning were found to have no significantly differences than before learning at .05 level. 2) The mean scores of the learning achievement and creative problem solving of the experimental group students after learning were significantly higher than the control group students at .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.