Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างผักบุ้งจีน Ipomaca aquatica Forsk แปลงพันธุ์ที่มียีนระบุรหัสเซอรีนแอซีทิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสจาก Arahidopsis thaliana และยีนระบุรหัสซิสเตอีนซินเตสจากข้าวจ้าว Oryza sativa
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of a transgenic chinese pakbung Ipomaca aquatica Forsk harbouring Arahidopsis thaliana serine Acetyltransferase gene and rice Oryza sativa cysteine synthase gene
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชริดา อัครจรัลญา
Second Advisor
ณัฐชนัญ ลีพิพัฒน์ไพบูลย์
Third Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.925
Abstract
ถ่ายโอนยีนระบุรหัสเซอรีนแอซีทิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสพลาสติดไอโซฟอร์ม (SAT1) จาก Arabidopsis thaliana และยีนระบุรหัสซิสเตอีนซินเตสไชโตโซลิกไอโซฟอร์ม (rcsl) จาก Oryza sativa เข้าสู่ผักบุ้งจีน โดยใช้ Agrobacterium tumefaciens EHA101 ที่มีพลาสมิด pBIH 1-IG(SX)-SAT1ได้ต้นอ่อนผักบุ้ง 85 ต้น จาก cotyledons explants จำนวน 1,853 ชิ้น มีเพียง 2 ต้น ที่ทนต่อสารปฏิชีวนะไฮโกรมัยซินความ เข้มข้นสุดท้าย 25 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการ PCR แสดงว่าผักบุ้งทั้ง 2 พันธุ์นี้มียีน SAT1 และ rcs1 เรียกผักบุ้งแปลงพันธุ์ SR3 และ SR10 กิจกรรมของซิสเตอีนซินเตสของผักบุ้งแปลงพันธุ์ SR3 และ SR10 สูงกว่าผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม 4 และ 3.5 เท่า กิจกรรมของเซอรีนแอซิติลแทรนส์เฟอเรสของผักบุ้ง แปลงพันธุ์ SR3 และ SR10 สูงกว่าผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม 2.5, 2 เท่า เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยวัดการลดลงของแอซีทิล-โคเอ และ 2.3, 1.7 เท่า เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยวัดปริมาณโคเอที่เกิดขึ้น ปริมาณกรดอะมิโนซิสเตอีนและปริมาณ กลูตาไธโอนของผักบุ้งแปลงพันธุ์ SR3 และ SR10 สูงกว่าผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม 7.6, 6.5 เท่า และ 1.4, 3 เท่า ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซัลเฟตของผักบุ้งแปลงพันธุ์ SR3 และ SR10 ในอาหารเหลว MS ที่มีซัลเฟตเข้มข้น 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สูงกว่าผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม 5 และ 4 เท่า ผักบุ้งแปลงพันธุ์ SR3 และ SR10 ดูดซัลเฟต 21.17 และ 15.28 มิลลิกรัมซัลเฟต/กรัมน้ำหนักเปียกของผักบุ้ง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Arabidopsis thaliana serine acetyltransferase gene plastid isoform (SAT1) and Oryza sativa cysteine synthase gene cytosolic isoform (rcsl) were transformed into Chinese Pakbung (Ipomoea aquatica Forsk) using Agrobacterium tumefaciens EHA101 harbouring plasmid pBIH1-IG(SX)-SAT1-rcs1. From 1,853 cotyledon explants, 85 shoots were obtained and only 2 shoots were tolerated to 25 ug/ml hygromycin. Confirmation of the existence of S/A71 and rcsl gene in the genome of the two hygromycin resistant shoots, SR3 and SR10, was done by polymerase chain reaction. Cysteine synthase activity of the two transformants, SR3 and SR10, was 4, 3.5 times higher than those of the wild type. Serine acetyltransferase activity of SR3 and SR10 was higher than those of the wild type; 2.5, 2 times when assayed by mornitoring the disappearance of acetyl-CoA and 2.3, 1.7 times when assayed by monitoring the appearance of CoA. SR3 and SR10 contain cysteine and glutathione 7.6, 6.5 and 1.4 and 3 times higher than wild type, respectively. Sulfate absorption efficiency of SR3 and SR10 was 5 and 4 times higher than those of the wild type when grown in MS liquid medium containing 1,000 mg/l sulfate. Transformants SR3 and SR10 absorped sulfate 21.17 and 15.28 mg/g wet weight, respectively
Creative Commons License