Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์หญิงโสด : นัยของการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Images of single women : the implications of politics
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.798
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ และบทละครโทรทัศน์ โดยเลือกศึกษาจากบทละครโทรทัศน์รวมทั้งสิ้น 39 เรื่อง มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะ เสนอความซับซ้อนของปัญหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างเพศ และอิทธิพลของสื่อประเภทละคร โทรทัศน์ในด้านการถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความเหนือกว่าของผู้ชายและความเป็น รองของผู้หญิง ผลการศึกษาบทละครโทรทัศน์ทั้ง 39 เรื่องพบว่า การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของอัตลักษณ์ความ เป็นหญิง เป็นการนำเสนอที่เต็มไปด้วยอคติทางเพศ ที่เป็นผลผลิตอันเกิดจากอิทธิพลของอุดมการณ์ ชายเป็นใหญ่ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการให้คุณค่าและความหมายผู้หญิงและความเป็นหญิงในแง่ลบ และจากแบ่ง กรอบการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ภาพลักษณ์ของความเป็นผู้หญิง บทบาทความเป็นภรรยาและ มารดา และภาพลักษณ์ของหญิงโสด โดยกรอบทั้ง 3 ส่วนที่ผู้เขียนศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นการถูกกดขี่ และการตกเป็นรองของผู้หญิง ผ่านวาทกรรมที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นภายใต้วิธีคิดของอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่าปฏิบัติการของอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่เต็มไปด้วยความซับซ้อน โดยเฉพาะการ ทำให้ละครโทรทัศน์ ที่น่าจะเป็นสื่อที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นมาเพื่อประโยชน์ของผู้หญิงกลับกลายเป็นเครื่องมือที่ นำไปสู่การปกป้องรักษาและธำรงไว้ซึ่งอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the influence of patriarchalism in television serials. The total amount of selected television serials are 39 copies. The objective of this research is to study the complexity of sexual power relation and the reproduction of patriarchalism through television serials pertaining to male superiority and female inferiority. This research findings are as follows; while television serials represent the images of feminine identity which imply sexual biases as product of patriarchy. These images affect the system of meanings and values of female and femininity. With regard to research framework, the representation of images of feminine identity is categorized into images of feminine identity, roles of wife and mather, and images of single women. These reflect the discursive struggling as subordination and inferiority of femininity. Besides the complexity of patriarchal practices made television serials, as media for women's consumptions, be the tools for subordinating women.
Share
COinS