Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปิดล้อมและแยกอาณาบริเวณซึ่งมีพื้นที่ตามที่กำหนดด้วยเซกเมนต์แนวตั้งและแนวนอนที่มีความยาวรวมน้อยสุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Minimal enclosing for regions of given areas by vertical and horizontal segments
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรินทร์ วิชิรมาลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.915
Abstract
In this thesis, we find solutions of the following problems: (1) the problem of minimal enclosing for one to two regions of given areas by vertical and horizonatal segments; (2) the problem of minimal enclosing for one to three regions of given areas by rectangles. We show that each solution has connected regions and has shape depending on ratio of the areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ เราจะหาคำตอบของปัญหาต่อไปนี้ 1. การปิดล้อมและแยกหนึ่งถึงสองอาณาบริเวณซึ่งมีพื้นที่ตามที่กำหนด้วยเส้นแนวตั้งและแนวนอนที่มีความยาวรวมน้อยสุด 2. การปิดล้อมและแยกหนึ่งถึงสามอาณาบริเวณซึ่งมีพื้นที่กำหนดด้วยสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าที่มีความยาวเส้นรอบรูปรวมน้อยสุด เราพบว่า รูปที่เป็นคำตอบของปัญหาข้างต้นนั้นแต่ละอาณาบริเวณต้องมีชิ้นเดียว และมีรูปแบบที่ขึ้นกับสัดส่วนของพื้นที่
Creative Commons License