Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของภาวะในการเกิดเจล ความสดของปลา และระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาซูริมิแช่แข็งต่อสมบัติของเจลซูริมิจากปลาทับทิม Oreochromis niloticus X O. placidus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of gelling condition freshness of fish and storage time of frozen surimi on properties of ruby tilapia Oreochromis niloticus X O. placidus surimi gel
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนจันทร์ มหาวนิช
Second Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.910
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติของเจลซุริมิจากปลาทับทิมที่เป็นผลมาจากภาวะการให้ความร้อนที่ เหมาะสมในการเกิดเจล ความสดของปลา และระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาในภาวะแช่แข็ง พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลของเอนไซม์ โปรติเอสที่มีผลต่อ myosin heavy chain (MHC) ของโปรตีนจากปลาทับทิม ขั้นแรกศึกษาภาวะการให้ความร้อนที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดเจลซูริมิโดยแปรอุณหภูมิ 7 ระดับ คือ 40 45 50 55 60 65 และ 70 °c ร่วมกับเวลา 4 ระดับ คือ 30 60 90 และ 120 นาที ตามด้วยให้ความร้อน 90 °c นาน 30 นาที พบว่าปัจจัยของอุณหภูมิ เวลา และอิทธิพลร่วมระหว่างอุณหภูมิ และเวลามีผลต่อค่าความแข็งแรงของเจล (gel strength) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) พบว่าการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ40 °C เป็นเวลา 90-120 นาที จะให้เจลซูริมิที่มีค่าความแข็งแรงสูงสุด เท่ากับ 1083.51-1121.07 g.cm (p > 0.05) ส่วนการให้ ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 65 °C จะให้เจลซูริมิมีค่าความแข็งแรงต่ำสุด และมีแนวโน้มลดลงจาก 469.92 g.cm ที่เวลาการให้ ความร้อน 30 นาที เป็น 207.41 g.cm ที่เวลาการให้ความร้อน 120 นาที (p ≤ 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามภาวะการให้ความร้อนที่ ต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อค่าความขาว (whiteness) ของเจลซูริมิ (p > 0.05) ผลที่ได้นี้สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาผลของเอนไซม์ โปรติเอสต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแถบ MHC ของโปรตีนปลาทับทิมโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 40 °C ไม่มีการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของแถบ MHC ตลอดระยะเวลาการให้ความร้อน 0-120 นาที ส่วนที่อุณหภูมิ 65 °C เมื่อเวลาการให้ความร้อน เพิ่มขึ้น แถบของ MHC จะจางลง ในการศึกษาผลของความสดของปลาต่อคุณภาพของเจลซูริมิโดยผลิตซูริมิจากปลาสดที่เก็บรักษาในนาแข็ง (0±2 °C) เป็นเวลา 0-5 วัน ในแต่ละวันวิเคราะห์ความสดของปลา และคุณภาพของเจลซูริมิที่ผลิตได้ พบว่าปลาทับทิมสดที่เก็บรักษาในน้ำแข็งเป็นเวลา 0 วัน มีค่า TVB 11.08 mg/100 g sample และค่า TMA 0 mg/100 g sample และเมื่อนำมาผลิตเป็นซูริมิจะให้เจลที่มีคุณภาพดีที่สุดทั้งในด้านค่าความแข็งแรง เท่ากับ 1152.42 g.cm และค่า ความขาวของเจล เท่ากับ 79.07 เมื่อปลาทับทิมผ่านการเก็บรักษาในน้ำแข็งเป็นเวลา 5 วัน โดยเจลมีคุณภาพของเจลลดลง ค่าความแข็งแรง เท่ากับ 840.66 g.cm และค่าความขาว เท่ากับ 77.29 ในขณะที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลการวิเคราะห์ โดยวิธี folding test สำหรับระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาซูริมิในภาวะแช่แข็ง (-20±2 °C) ต่อคุณภาพของเจลซูริมิเป็นเวลา 9 เดือน พบว่าค่าความแข็งแรงของเจล และปริมาณ salt extractable protein ลดลงตามระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา (p ≤ 0.05) แต่เจลที่ได้ยังคงมีคุณภาพระดับ AA เมื่อทดสอบโดยวิธี folding test ตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาในภาวะแช่แข็ง และ ระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาโดยภาวะแช่แข็งไม่มีผลต่อความขาวของเจลซูริมิ (p > 0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of heating conditions, freshness of fish and storage time of frozen surimi on properties of ruby tilapia surimi gel, as well as the effect of fish proteases on myosin heavy chain (MHC) of the fish protein. A heating condition that resulted in surimi gel with highest gel strength was first studied. A combination of seven heating temperatures (40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65 and 70 °C) and four heating time periods (30, 60, 90 and 120 minutes) was used in the first step of surimi gel preparation, followed by a second step heating at 90 °C for 30 minutes. Gel strength was affected by heating temperature, heating time and the combined effect of heating temperature and heating time (p < 0.05). Maximum gel strength (1083.51-1121.07 g.cm) was obtained when heated at 40 °C for 90-120 minutes (p > 0.05). Surimi gels that were heated at 65 °C possessed minimum gel strength. The gel strength decreased with increasing heating time (i.e., 462.92 g.cm at 30 minutes of heating and 207.41 g.cm at 120 minutes of heating) (p ≤ 0.05). Different heating conditions had no effect on the whiteness of surimi gels (p > 0.05). These results were in good agreement with the study of the effect of proteases on MHC of the fish protein. At 40 °C, the changes in the intensity of MHC band were not observed within the range of heating periods studied (0-120 minutes). At 65 °C, the intensity of the MHC band decreased with increasing heating time. For the study of the effect of the fish freshness on the quality of the surimi gel, it was found that the fish at 0 day of storage (TVB = 11.08 mg/100 g sample, TMA = 0 mg/100 g sample) yielded surimi gel with the highest gel strength (1152.42 g.cm) and high value in whiteness (79.07). Surimi gels obtained from fish kept in ice for 5 days possessed lower gel strength (840.66 g.cm) and lower value in whiteness (77.29). There was no difference in gel quality as evaluated using a folding test. Gels produced from surimi kept in frozen storage (-20 ± 2 °C) exhibited reduced gel strength and salt extractable protein content with increasing frozen storage time from 0 to 9 months (p ≤ 0.05). However, frozen storage time had no significant effect on the gel whiteness and the quality of surimi gel as evaluated using a folding test (p > 0.05).
Creative Commons License