Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำให้น้ำยางธรรมชาติจับก้อนโดยใช้แบคทีเรีย Acetobacter aceti และ Bacillus subtilis TISTR25
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coagulation of natural rubber latex by Acetobacter aceti and bacillus subtilis TISTR25
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.882
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการทำให้น้ำยางธรรมชาติจับก้อนโดยใช้กรดแอซีติกและแบคทีเรียในสารอาหารเหลวเป็นสารช่วยทำให้ยางจับก้อน ประเมินค่าของกระบวนการผลิตทั้งสอบจากสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางดิบแห้งที่ผลิตได้ วัตถุดิบได้แก่ น้ำยางสดและน้ำยางข้นชนิดแอมโมเนียต่ำ การจับก้อนของน้ำยางข้นทำเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการใช้แบคทีเรียในกระบวนการทำผลิตภัณฑ์จุ่มแบบ แบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis TISTR25 นำมาใช้เพื่อลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนในยางโดยตรวจสอบจากปริมาณไนโตรเจนของยางดิบแห้งที่ได้ เมื่อใช้สารอาหารสูตรปรับต่ำและสารอาหารสูตรสมบูรณ์ แบคทีเรีย Acetobacter aceti TISTR102 ถูกเตรียมที่อายุเชื้อและสารอาหารเหลวต่างชนิดกันเพื่อใช้เป็นสารจับก้อนยางเปรียบเทียบกับกรดแอซีติก สารจับก้อนยาง A. aceti ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับ B. subtilisในสารอาหารเหลว พิจารณาการประยุกต์ใช้แบคทีเรียดังกล่าวกับสมบัติของยางแผ่นดิบแห้งได้แก่ ปริมาณเถ้า ปริมาณไนโตรเจน ปริมาณสิ่งสกปรก ปริมาณสิ่งระเหย ความอ่อนตัวเริ่มแรก ดัชนีความอ่อนตัว และความหนืดมูนี ได้สมบัติดีกว่ายางแผ่นดิบแห้งจากน้ำยางสดที่จับก้อนโดยใช้กรดแอซีติก แบคทีเรีย B. subtilis ในสารอาหารทั้งสองชนิดทำให้ยางดิบจากน้ำยางสดมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนลดลงจาก 0.37 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักเป็น 0.21 และ 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ เช่นเดียวกับยางแผ่นดิบแห้งจากน้ำยางข้นก็มีสมบัติดีกว่าการใช้กรดแอซีติก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to compare the coagulation of natural rubber latex by acetic acid and bacteria in liquid broth. Both processes were evaluated by considering the physical properties of dry rubber obtained. Raw materials were fresh field latex and LA latex concentrate. Coagulation of latex concentrate was carried out to pave way for further investigation of using bacteria in dipping process Bacillus subtilis TISTR25 was used to reduce protein content in rubber, determined by its nitrogen content; the broth was either a minimum medium or a complex medium. Acetobacter aceti TISTR102 was prepared with different age and medium for used as a coagulant in comparison with acetic acid. Bacterial coagulant was applied together with the B. subtilis broth. When applied, the properties of dry rubber sheet i.e. ash, nitrogen, dirt, volatile matter, initial plasticity, plasticity retention index and Mooney viscosity were better than the sheet obtained by using acetic acid. B. subtilis in both media reduced nitrogen content from 0.37 to 0.21 and 0.25%w respectively. When latex concentrate was used the rubber sheet also showed better properties than that obtained by using acetic acid.
Creative Commons License