Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างใยแก้วและยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of fiberglass/natural rubber composites
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศดร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.863
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงสูง ความสามารถในการทนความดันสูงและมีค่าการนำความร้อนต่ำ โดยเป็นวัสดุที่ทำมาจากใยแก้วและยางธรรมชาติ กระบวนการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบใช้ธีการการจุ่ม ซึ่งไม่ได้ควบคุมความหนาและวิธีการหล่อที่ควบคุมความหนา ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลถึงสมบัติของวัสดุที่ได้คือ ขนาดของใยแก้ว ปริมาณไซเลนที่ใช้ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของใยแก้ว และความหมายของชิ้นงานด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ใช้การจุ่มใยแก้วขนาด 200 กรัมต่อตร.ม. ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยไซเลนปริมาณ 5% โดยน้ำหนักของใยแก้ว มีค่าความต้านทางแรงดึงสูงที่สุด ส่วนค่าความดันที่ทนได้กลับน้อยกว่าการไม่ใช้ไซเลนเพราะสารไซเลนจะตรึงเนื้อยางกับใยแก้วทำให้เสียความยืดหยุ่น ความดันที่จุดวิบัติจะบอกถึงขนาดของใยแก้วที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำมาใช้งาน พบว่าใยแก้วขนาด 100 กรัมต่อตร.ม. เหมาะกับการใช้งานที่ต้องรับความดัน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าความดันที่ทนได้คือขนาดของใยแก้วปริมาณไซเลนที่ใช้ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว ความหนา และอัตรกิริยาของขนาดของใยแก้วและความหนา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติกับวัสดุอื่นที่ได้มีผู้ศึกษามาแล้วพบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมได้มีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงสูงกว่า PVC PE PS และ PP ค่าการนำความร้อนต่ำกว่า PVC และหากนำไปทำท่อน้ำความสามารถในการทนความดันสูงกว่า ท่อ PVC และใกล้เคียงกับท่อทองแดง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to prepare a composite from natural rubber and fiberglass having high tensile strength, withstanding high pressure and low heat conductivity. Two preparation method were adopted ; a dipping process without thickness-controlled and casting process with thickness-controlled. The factors influencing the properties of the composite are the size of fiberglass, quantity of silane used for fiberglass surface treatment and the thickness of the composite sheet. The results showed that a 200 g/m[square] fiberglass treated with 5%wt silane then dipped in the compounded latex yielded the highest tensile strength. However, it could withstand a lower pressure than the untreated one due to the rigid binding of fiber to rubber by silane leaving less flexibility. A bursting pressure indicates an applicability of the fiber. It was found that 100 g/m[square] fiberglass is the most suitable for high bursting pressure. Factor affecting a pressure resistance are fiberglass size, quantity of silane used for surface treatment, and the combined effect of fiberglass size and thickness. A comparison of properties with other materials, studied in previous researches, shows that the composite has a tensile strength higher than PVC, PE, PS and PP; and its heat conductivity is lower than PVC. If made into water pipe, it can withstand a higher pressure than PVC and a similar level of pressure to a copper pipe.
Share
COinS