Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแจกแจงผลิตภัณฑ์และพฤติกรรมของกำมะถัน ระหว่างการไพโรไลส์ถ่านหินในบรรยากาศแก๊สต่าง ๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Product distribution and sulfur behavior during coal pyrolysis in various gas atmospheres
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.850
Abstract
การขจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันของถ่านหินลิกไนต์ ถูกดำเนินการโดยกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ เวลา อัตราการไหลแก๊ส และบรรยากาศแก๊ส ผลของภาวะพบว่าอุณหภูมิเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่มีผลต่อการแจกแจงผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกเหนือจากสมบัติของถ่านหิน ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลแก๊ส 1.5 ลิตรต่อนามี ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนพบว่า ร้อยละและการขจัดกำมะถันรวมเป็น 65 ซึ่งร้อยละการขจัดกำมะถันไพไรต์ กำมะถันซัลเฟต และกำมะถันอินทรีย์เป็น 90, 89 และ 50 ตามลำดับ ในบรรยากาศแก๊สผสมไนโตรเจนและไฮโดรเจน และแก๊สผสมไนโตรเจนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลแก๊ส 1.0 ลิตรต่อนาที พบว่า ร้อยละการขจัดกำมะถันรวมสูงสุดเป็น 66 และ 69 ตามลำดับ ในบรรยากาศแก๊สผสมขจัดกำมะถันไพไรต์ได้ดีกว่า ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนทุกช่วงอุณหภูมิ เนื่องจากแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนความร้อนสูงกว่า ในบรรยากาศแก๊สผสมทุกช่วงอุณหภูมิให้ค่าการขจัดกำมะถันซัลเฟต ต่ำกว่าในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน การขจัดกำมะถันอินทรีย์มีผลมากในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง (700-800 องศาเซลเซียส) สำหรับบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนและบรรยากาศแก๊สผสม นอกจากนั้นการขจัดกำมะถันในถ่านหินเถ้าสูง ให้ค่าการขจัดกำมะถันรวมต่ำกว่าในถ่านหินเถ้าต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pyrolysis desulfurization of lignite was performed in a fixed-bed reactor. The experiments were carried out to investigate the effects of temperature, reaction time, gas flow rate and gas atmospheres. The results obtained indicated that, besides coal properties, temperature is the most important factor, which affects the product distribution of pyrolysis. The total sulfur removal of lignite at 800 ํC and gas flow rate of 1.5 l/min in nitrogen atmosphere was 64% in which pyritic, sulfate and organic sulfur removal was 90, 89 and 50%, respectively. In nitrogen and hydrogen atmosphere and nitrogen and carbondioxide atmosphere, at 800 ํC and gas flow rate of 1.0 l/min the total sulfur removal was 66 and 69%, respectively. The gas mixture atmosphere gave the higher pyritic sulfur removal than nitrogen atmosphere at all temperatures due to the higher heat transfer coefficient of carbondioxide. But the gas mixture atmosphere yielded the lower sulfate sulfur removal than nitrogen atmosphere. The high temperatures(700-800 ํC) was more effected on the organic sulfur removal for nitrogen and gas mixture atmospheres. In addition, the high-ash coal exhibited the lower sulfur removal than low-ash coal
Creative Commons License