Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of exercise promotion programme using simulation and plyometric exercise on physical fitness and rowing capabilities for secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วริศ วงศ์พิพิธ
Second Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1097
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกาย ทัศนคติในการออกกำลังกาย สมรรถภาพทางกาย และความสามารถในการพายเรือ ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง 2) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกาย ทัศนคติในการออกกำลังกาย สมรรถภาพทางกาย และความสามารถในการพายเรือ หลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมกับกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ชายและหญิง ปีการศึกษา 2564 อายุระหว่าง 15–18 ปี โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ที่มีค่าดัชนีมวลกายในเกณฑ์สมส่วน จำนวน 24 คน ดำเนินการทดลองระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน (จันทร์ พุธ และศุกร์) วันละ 60 นาที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกาย ทัศนคติในการออกกำลังกาย สมรรถภาพทางกาย และความสามารถในการพายเรือ หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกาย และสมรรถภาพทางกาย หลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้น ทัศนคติในการออกกำลังกาย และความสามารถในการพายเรือ หลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการออกกำลังกายโดยใช้สถานการณ์จำลองและการออกกำลังกายแบบพลัยโอเมตริก ส่งผลให้มีการพัฒนาทางด้านสมรรถภาพทางกาย และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study to compare the difference in mean physical fitness, rowing capabilities, knowledge of exercise and attitude towards exercise. 1) before and after training of the experimental group, and 2) after training between the controlled group and the experimental group. The sample groups (n=24) secondary school students, academic year 2021, aged 15–18 year. The duration of the training was 6 weeks, 3 days a week (Monday, Wednesday and Friday), 60 minutes per day. The data analysis techniques were mean and standard deviation. The results of the data analysis were compared with t-test. The result revealed that 1) physical fitness, rowing capabilities, knowledge of exercise and attitude towards exercise of the experimental group after training were higher than before training with statistically significant difference at the .05 level, and 2) physical fitness and knowledge of exercise of the experimental group after training were higher than the controlled group with statistically significant difference at the .05 level. However, rowing capabilities and attitude towards exercise of the experimental group after training were higher than the controlled group with no statistically significant difference at the .05 level. In conclusion, the exercise promotion programme using simulation and plyometric exercises results in the development of physical fitness and knowledge of exercise.
Creative Commons License