Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sawtooth mechanism of particle acceleration at shocks in random magnetic fields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการเร่งอนุภาคแบบฟันเลื่อยที่คลื่นกระแทกในสนามแม่เหล็กสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rujikorn Dhanawittayapol
Second Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1201
Abstract
Since there is a discontinuity in the magnetic field and plasma speed at the shock in a space plasma, the charged particles that pass the shock are accelerated and gain energy. The charged particles are known to move mainly along magnetic field lines. If the magnetic field line crosses the shock many times like a sawtooth, the particles that follow the magnetic field lines can cross the shock many times. The diffusion in pitch angle can cause the particles to encounter the shock several times at each magnetic field-shock crossing. The statistics of the magnetic field-shock crossings can be used to develop the sawtooth mechanism of particle acceleration, including the resulting particle spectrum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากความไม่ต่อเนื่องของสนามแม่เหล็กบริเวณคลื่นกระแทก ทำให้อนุภาคที่มีประจุที่ผ่านคลื่นกระแทกนั้นถูกเร่งให้มีพลังงานสูงขึ้น อนุภาคที่มีประจุจะเคลื่อนที่ตามเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กเป็นหลัก ถ้าเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กสุ่มในอวกาศข้ามคลื่นกระแทกไปหลายครั้งเหมือนกับฟันเลื่อย จะทำให้อนุภาคที่เคลื่อนตามเส้นสนามสุ่มนั้นพบกับคลื่นกระแทกหลายครั้งและถูกเร่งหลายครั้ง และเนื่องจากผลของการฟุ้งในมุมพิชทำให้อนุภาคสามารถพบคลื่นกระแทกได้มากกว่าจำนวนการตัดกันของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กกับคลื่นกระแทก สถิติในการตัดกันของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กสุ่มกับคลื่นกระแทกสามารถพัฒนาทฤษฎีกลไกการเร่งอนุภาคแบบฟันเลื่อยให้ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการอธิบายการเร่งอนุภาครังสีคอสมิกในหลายสถานการณ์ทางดาราศาสตร์
Creative Commons License