Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of exogenous recombinant bovine somatotropin (rbST) on mammary function in late lactating crossbred saanen goats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ recombinant bovine somatotropin (rbST) ต่อการทำงานของต่อมน้ำนมในแพะนมลูกผสมซาเนนระยะท้ายของการให้นม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1811
Abstract
The aim of this experiment was to evaluate the effects of rbST on milk production in late lactating crossbred Saanen goats. The mechanism by which rbST acts on mammary function including direct or indirect effects, an intra or extra mammary factors were carried out. Ten, multiparous, non-pregnant crossbred Saanen goats in late lactation, approximately 24 weeks postpartum were used in this study. The experimental goats were divided equally into control group injected with sesame oil as placebo and experimental group treated with rbST. The experimental goats received 250 mg of slow-released-formulation rbST by subcutaneous injection at the subscapular region. Seven days later, corresponding to the expected maximum response to each rbST were determined the mechanisms. The present study found that milk yield over the 4 weeks of this experiment increased 37% and the response to the second injection was greater than the first injection (+ 19%). Major milk constituent were no significant change. In contrast to the rbST treated goats, concentration of milk Na in the control goats were increased by the progress of lactation. After the 2[superscript nd] rbST administration, treated goats were decreased significantly of milk Na concentration and the ratio of milk Na/K also decreased significantly (P<0.05). The arterial plasma concentrations, A-V differences and mammary extraction ratio of precursors for milk synthesis were not statistical different. The plasma IGF-1 concentration was increased significantly after 2[superscript nd] rbST injection. Body fluid compartments for PV, ECW and TBW were significantly increased coincided with an increase in milk yield. The present results indicated that rbST affected the mammary function to increase milk yield in late lactating crossbred Saanen goats by involving the intra-mammary factors to maintenance of tissue integrity. Moreover, the rbST may mediate via IGF-1, mainly acts on extra-mammary factors involving body fluid regulations. The mechanism by which rbST could increase TBW and ECW to make up the largest portion of milk during milk synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของ recombinant bovine somatotropin (rbST) ต่อแพะนมลูกผสมซาเนนในระยะท้ายของการให้นม และกลไกที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกต่อมน้ำนม ที่มีผลต่อการทำงานของต่อมน้ำนม ในการทดลองใช้แพะนมลูกผสมซาเนนที่อยู่ในช่วง 24 สัปดาห์หลังคลอด จำนวน 10 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 5 ตัว โดยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีปริมาณน้ำนมใกล้เคียงกัน แพะนมในกลุ่มควบคุม ถูกฉีดด้วย sesame oil ที่ปราศจากฮอร์โมน ส่วนแพะนมในกลุ่มทดลอง ถูกฉีดด้วยฮอร์โมน rbST ในรูป prolong-released ปริมาณ 250 มิลลิกรัม เข้าใต้ผิวหนังบริเวณหัวไหล่ จำนวน 2 ครั้ง ห่างกัน 14 วัน และทำการตรวจสอบผลการทดลองในวันที่คาดว่าฮอร์โมนมีผลสูงสุด คือหลังจากฉีดฮอร์โมนไปแล้ว 7 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า หลังจากฉีดฮอร์โมน rbST ผลผลิตน้ำนมตลอด 4 สัปดาห์ของการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้น 37% โดยมีผลผลิตน้ำนม หลังจากฉีดฮอร์โมนครั้งที่สอง สูงกว่าในครั้งแรก (+19%) องค์ประกอบหลักในน้ำนม ได้แก่ ไขมัน โปรตีน และน้ำตาลแลคโตส ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อการให้นมดำเนินต่อไป ปริมาณโซเดียมในน้ำนมของแพะนมในกลุ่มควบคุมสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากฉีดฮอร์โมน rbST ครั้งที่ 2 ทำให้อัตราส่วนของโซเดียม และโปตัสเซียมในน้ำนมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในการนำสารอาหารต่างๆ เข้าสู่เต้านม ในแง่ของความเข้มข้นในพลาสมา ค่าผลต่างของความเข้มข้น และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการนำไปใช้ ความเข้มข้นของ IGF-1 ในพลาสมาสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) หลังจากการฉีดฮอร์โมน rbST ครั้งที่ 2 และทั้ง 2 กลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ฮอร์โมน rbST ส่งผลให้ปริมาณน้ำทั้งหมดภายในร่างกายและปริมาณน้ำนอกเซล เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่ง (P<0.01) ตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาทั้งหมดในการทดลอง และมีผลแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่ง ระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ฮอร์โมน rbST สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำนมในแพะนมลูกผสมซาเนนระยะท้ายของการให้นม โดยส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปัจจัยภายในต่อมน้ำนม ในด้านการป้องกันการรั่วของเยื่อกั้น ในการแลกเปลี่ยนเพื่อนำสารอาหาร และอิออนต่างๆ ซึ่งส่งผลให้อัตราการสังเคราะห์น้ำนม และการสร้างน้ำตาลแลคโตสเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ฮอร์โมน rbST ยังส่งผลต่อปัจจัยภายนอกต่อมน้ำนม ในการควบคุมของเหลวภายในร่างกายโดยการเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำทั้งหมดในร่างกาย และปริมาณน้ำนอกเซล กลไกการทำงานของ rbST อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของ IGF-1 ในพลาสมา ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มของอัตราการไหลของเลือด และการนำสารอาหารไปยังต่อมน้ำนม
Share
COinS