Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of Cu(In,Ga)Se2 thin films for high efficiency solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์สำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ประสิทธิภาพสูง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kajornyod Yoodee
Second Advisor
Somphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1016
Abstract
A deposition system for fabrication of high efficiency Cu(In,Ga)Se2(CIGS) thin films was designed and constructed. The structure of the CIGS solar cells consists of five different layers of materials, (Ni)Al/ZnO(Al)/CdS/CIGS/Mo/SLG, were the SLG is the soda-lime-glass substrate. The CIGS absorber layers of approximately 2 µm thick were co-evaporated from four elemental sources onto the Mo/SLG substrates with constant substrate temperatures. The temperature effect on CIGS films was also studied using different substrate temperatures of 475, 500, 525 and 550℃. The in situ monitoring technique was employed for process control and end point detection (EPD). Two temperature profiles were performed in the CIGS deposition process. First, Cu-Rich-Off (CURO) process was started with the Cu-rich stage such that the atomic ratio [Cu]/[In]+[Ga]) was greater than 1 (y > 1), then followed by the Cu-poor stage until y < 1 was reached, and the process was finished at y ≈ 0.9. Film analysis results using XRD and SEM showed that these films were typically (112) oriented chalcopyrite with large columnar grains and rough surfaces with deep crevices. From the current-voltage (I-V) and the quantum efficiency (QE) measurements, the CIGS thin film solar cells fabricated with this process yielded efficiencies up to 14%. In the second profile, Cu-Poor-Rich-Off (CUPRO) process started with the Cu-poor stage, y < 1, followed by the Cu-rich stage until y > 1, the finished with the Cu-poor stage at the same value (y ≈ 0.9). The results showed that these films were weakly (220)(204) oriented chalcopyrite with columnar grains and smooth surfaces with shallow crevices. These CIGS thin films solar cells showed their efficiencies at the level of 15%. The proposed growth models for these two processes implicated that the excess CuxSe in the Cu-rich films segregated and presented at the surfaces of the films and between the grain boundaries. The crevices resulted from the conversion of the CuxSe to CIGS. Furthermore, recrystallization was found to occur in the CUPRO growth process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ออกแบบและสร้างระบบเตรียมฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ Cu(In,Ga)Se2 (CIGS) สำหรับประดิษฐ์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ประสิทธิภาพสูงตามโครงสร้าง (Ni)AI/ZnO(AI)/CdS/CIGS/Mo/SLG ซึ่งฟิล์มบาง CIGS มีความหนาประมาณ 2 ไมครอนถูกเตรียมบนแผ่นรองรับที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ รวมถึงการศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิบนแผ่นรองรับที่ใช้ต่างกันคือ 475, 500, 525 และ 550℃ ต่อฟิล์ม CIGS สำหรับวิธีการเตรียมฟิล์ม CIGS จะใช้วิธีการระเหยร่วมกันจากแหล่งระเหยธาตุทั้งสี่แหล่งรวมกับเทคนิคการตรวจวัดสัญญาณ ณ เวลาจริง เพื่อใช้ควบคุมกระบวนการและชี้จุดสิ้นสุด (EPD) ในการทดลองเตรียมฟิล์มลาง CIGS ได้ใช้โปร์ไฟล์อุณหภูมิ 2 แบบโดย แบบแรก Cu-Rich-Off (CURO) process เริ่มต้นปลูกด้วย Cu-rich stage ให้ฟิล์มที่มีสัดส่วนอะตอมของ [Cu]/[In]+[Ga]) มากกว่าหนึ่ง (y > 1) แล้วต่อด้วย Cu-poor stage จนกระทั่งได้เนื้อฟิล์มทั้งหมดที่มีค่า y <1 และหยุดปลูกที่ค่า y ≈ 0.9 จากผลการวิเคราะห์ฟิล์มด้วยวิธี XRD และ SEM แสดงว่าการปลูกแบบนี้ให้ฟิล์มที่มีโครงสร้างแบบชาลโคไพไรท์ โครงผลึกส่วนมากหันระนาบ (112) ขนานกับระนาบของแผ่นรองรับ มีเกรนเป็นแท่งใหญ่ และผิวขรุขระมีรอยแตกแยกลึก เมื่อประดิษฐ์เป็นเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แล้ววัดลักษณะส่อของกระแสและความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า (I-V) และประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัม (QE) พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูงถึง 14% ส่วนแบบที่สอง Cu-Poor-Rich-Off (CUPRO) process เริ่มต้นปลูกด้วย Cu-poor stage ด้วยค่า y < 1 และต่อด้วย Cu-rich stage จนกระทั่งได้เนื้อฟิล์มทั้งหมดที่มีค่า y > 1 แล้วต่อด้วย Cu-poor stage จนกระทั่งได้เนื้อฟิล์มทั้งหมดที่มีค่า y < 1 โดยหยุดปลูกที่ค่าเดียวกัน (y ≈ 0.9) จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ฟิล์มมีโครงสร้างแบบชาลโคไพไรท์โครงผลึกหันระนาบ (220)(204) ขนานกับระนาบของแผ่นรองรับมากขึ้น มีเกรนเป็นแท่ง และมีรอยแตกแยกไม่ลึกจากขอบบนของเกรน เมื่อประดิษฐ์เป็นเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แล้วได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงในระดับ 15% ในงานวิจัยได้เสนอแบบจำลองการเกิดของฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากทั้งสองวิธีซึ่งสอดคล้องกันคือ การมี CuxSe ส่วนเกินแยกตัวอยู่ที่ผิวฟิล์มและระหว่างขอบเกรนของฟิล์ม Cu-rich ซึ่งเป็นที่มาของรอยแตกแยกจาการเปลี่ยนชอง CuxSe ไปเป็น CIGS อีกทั้งมี recrystallization เกิดขึ้นในการเตรียมฟิล์มแบบ CUPRO process
Creative Commons License