Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of mercury using bentonite, china clay and ball clay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับปรอทโดยใช้เบนโทไนต์ ไชน่าเคลย์และบอลเคลย์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Womonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1175
Abstract
In this work, adsorption of mercury was studied using clays available in Thailand: bentonite, china clay and ball clay. The amounts of mercury before and after adsorption were compared. The clays were treated with various methods: heat treatment and chemical treatment. For the chemical treatment, different kinds of chemicals were used: acid, sodium sulfide, thiourea and 2-mercaptobenzothiazole. Factors affecting the adsorption were investigated: pH, ionic stregth, concentration of mercury solution and adsorption temperature. The results showed that adsorption efficiency was maximum at pH 6-8, it increased with temperature, and adsorbent dose. The optimum condition determined in this work was mercury concentration of 100 microgram/litre in 30 minutes. Adsorption efficiency of three kinds of clays is in the order: bentonite > china clay > ball clay. Chemical treatments performed demonstrate the following adsorption efficiency order: 2-mercaptobenzothiazole > sulfide > thiourea. Two different methods of adsorption were compared and it was found that batch method has little higher efficiency than column method. The mercury adsorbed can be leached out easily using hydrochloric acid solution. In addition, the method found in this work was applied to real mud and water samples from the Gulf of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการดูดซับปรอทด้วยดินเหนียวที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ เบนโทไนต์ ไชน่าเคลย์ และบอลเคลย์ โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบปริมาณปรอทก่อนและหลังการดูดซับ ได้ปรับสภาพของสารดูดซับด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ได้แก่ การให้ความร้อน และการเติมสารเคมี ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ กรดโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ ไธโอยูเรีย และ 2-เมอร์แคพโทเบนโซไธเอโซล พร้อมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ การเติมเกลือ ความเข้มข้นของสารปรอท และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ ผลที่ได้พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของสารปรอทสูงในภาวะพีเอชเป็น 6-8 และเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิและปริมาณของสารดูดซับ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือที่ความเข้มข้นของปรอท 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ในเวลา 30 นาที ประสิทธิภาพของสารดูดซับ 3 ชนิด มีลำดับดังนี้: เบนโทไนต์ > ไชน่าเคลย์ > บอลเคลย์ ผลการปรับสภาพของสารดูดซับด้วยสารเคมีต่างๆ เรียงลำดับประสิทธิภาพได้ดังนี้: 2-เมอร์แคพโทเบนโซไธเอโซล > ซัลไฟด์ > ไธโอยูเรียศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการดูดซับ 2 วิธี คือ แบบแบทซ์และแบบคอลัมน์ พบว่า แบบแบทช์ให้การดูดซับปรอทได้ดีกว่าเล็กน้อย ปรอทที่ถูกดูดซับสามารถชะออกจากสารดูดซับได้ง่ายโดยใช้สารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้วิธีการดูดซับปรอทที่ได้กับตัวอย่างดินและตัวอย่างน้ำจากแหล่งขุดเจาะน้ำมันในอ่าวไทย
Creative Commons License