Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocrosslinkable chitosan as a scaffold for tissue engineering
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไคโตซานที่สามารถเชื่อมขวางด้วยแสงเพื่อเป็นโครงแบบสำหรับวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Pawadee Methacanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1186
Abstract
UV-crosslinked chitosan was fabricated into porous scaffolds by freeze-dry method. In the first part, parameters including type of chitosan, concentration of chitosan solution, and freezing temperature to prepare uncrosslinked scaffolds were studied by scanning electron microscope (SEM). Freezing temperature was an important parameter affecting the pore morphology of the scaffolds. At the freezing temperature of -10℃, interconnecting round pores of 30-50 µm in diameter formed within the scaffold. In the second part, l,3-diazido-2-propanol (DAZ), a UV-labile compound, was added to chitosan acidic solution. The mixture was exposed to UV light in order to initiate crosslinking, and further fabricated by optimum freeze-dry condition obtained from the first part. The influences of type of chitosan, mole ratios between chitosan and DAZ, and irradiation time on the degree of crosslinking were studied. FT-IR was used to monitor the crosslinking reaction from the decrease of azide signal at 2100 cm⁻¹. The degree of crosslinking increased with the amount of DAZ and the irradiation time. The photo-crosslinked scaffold could retain their shape in acidic pH, unlike the non-crosslinked one. Compressive modulus of the crosslinked scaffold, however, decreased when the amount of DAZ increased. This is possibly resulted from photo-degradation of chitosan chain and/or the DAZ acting as a plasticizer. For cytotoxicity testing, the photo-crosslinked scaffold was proven to be non-toxic with L929 cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมแม่แบบที่มีรูพรุนจากไคโตซานที่เชื่อมขวางแล้วโดยใช้วิธีฟรีซไดรย์ในส่วนแรก ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรได้แก่ ชนิดของไคโตชาน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโตซาน และอุณหภูมิของ การแช่แข็ง ด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (เอสอีเอ็ม) พบว่าอุณหภูมิของ การแช่แข็งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาของรูพรุนโดยที่อุณหภูมิแช่แข็ง -10 องศาเซลเซียส เกิดรูพรุนที่เป็นทรงกลมที่เชื่อมต่อถึงกัน ขนาด 30 ถึง 50 ไมโครเมตรภายในชิ้นงาน ในงานวิจัยส่วนที่สอง ได้เติมสารที่ว่องไวต่อยูวีชื่อ 1,3-ไดอะซิโด-2-โพรพานอล (ดีเอแซด) ลงในสารละลายกรดของไคโตชาน จากนั้นนำของผสมมาฉายด้วยยูวีเพื่อริเริ่มการเชื่อมขวางแล้วต่อด้วยการฟรีซไดรย์ที่ภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังได้ศึกษาในส่วนแรก โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดของไคโตซาน อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไคโตซานกับดีเอแซด และเวลาที่ใช้ในการฉายแสง ต่อปริมาณการเกิดการเชื่อมขวาง ติดตามปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางโดยเอฟที-ไออาร์จากสัญญาณที่ลดลงของหมู่ เอไซด์ที่ 2,100 cm⁻¹ พบว่าปริมาณการเชื่อมขวางเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามปริมาณของดีเอแซดและเวลาของการฉายแสง ในภาวะความเป็นกรด แม่แบบที่เกิดจากการเชื่อมขวางโดยแสงสามารถคงรูป ได้ดีกว่าแม่แบบที่ไม่มีการเชื่อมขวาง แต่ทั้งนี้พบว่าความสามารถต้านทานต่อแรงกดของแม่แบบ ที่เชื่อมขวางโดยแสงมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณดีเอแซดเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าเกิดการเสื่อมสลายของสายโซ่ไคโตซานเนื่องจากแสง และ/หรือสารดีเอแซดที่เหลืออยู่ทำตัวเป็นสารพลาสติไซเซอร์ ผลจากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษพบว่าแม่แบบที่เกิดจากการเชื่อมขวางโดยแสงไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ L929 จากหนู
Share
COinS