Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphology, reproductive biology and ecology of the little file snake, Acrochordus granulatus at Phangnga Bay, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สัณฐานวิทยา ชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ และนิเวศวิทยาของงูผ้าขี้ริ้ว Acrochordus granulatus ในอ่าวพังงา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Voris, Harold K.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.977
Abstract
A total of 119 little file snakes (Acrochordus granulatus), collected at Phangnga Bay from January-December 2002, were studied. The variation in body shape and coloration are low in this species. Their skull elements show the neomorphic form of advanced snakes. The size at maturation in both sexes is 580 mm SVL or more. The snakes were divided into four groups according to their sex and reproductive stage; juvenile males, adult males, juvenile females and adult females. The t-test was used to analyze the data on sexual size dimorphism. Significant differences (t-test, p [is less than or equal to] 0.05) in 11 of 14 morphological characters were found between the sexes of adult snakes. In juvenile snakes, only two morphological characters were significantly different between the sexes. Results from discriminant function analysis gave the equation for predicting the sexes of adult little file snakes with the original grouped case correctly classified at98.3%. Reproductive data indicates that the breeding season begins in July. From July to December, the testicular volume increased, surpassing that observed from January to June. Following an increase in size of follicles to vitellogenesis, ovulaton was observed in November. The embryos were first observed in January and full term embryos were observed in May. The young snakes of about 360-400 mm SVL were first caught in June. Maternal size had a positive influence on clutch size. A granulatus is distributed widely in the coastal areas of Thailand. They are usually found in the estuary or nearby the river mouth where mudflats and mangrove forests are present. The relative abundance of snakes at the three locations in Phnangnga bay were compared. Their bodies are adapted for living in shallow sea water. Their main diet is fish and females tend to feed on bigger prey than do males.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษางูผ้าขี้ริ้ว (Acrochordus granulatus) จำนวน 119 ตัว จากอ่าวพังงา ในระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2545 พบว่าความหลากหลายของรูปร่างและสีของงูผ้าขี้ริ้วมีน้อย ลักษณะกะโหลกของงูชนิดนี้เป็นรูปแบบของงูที่พัฒนาแล้ว งูผ้าขี้ริ้วจะมีความสมบูรณ์เพศเมื่องูมีความยาวจากปลายจมูกถึงโคนหางอย่างน้อย 580 มิลลิเมตร และสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้เพศและความสมบูรณ์เพศออกได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มดังนี้ งูผ้าขี้ริ้วเพศผู้ที่ยังไม่สมบูรณ์เพศ งูผ้าขี้ริ้วเพศผู้ที่สมบูรณ์เพศแล้ว งูผ้าขี้ริ้วเพศเมียที่ยังไม่สมบูรณ์เพศ และงูผ้าขี้ริ้วเพศเมียที่สมบูรณ์เพศแล้ว ซึ่งจากการทดสอบทางสถิติด้วย t-test พบว่างูผ้าขี้ริ้วที่สมบูรณ์เพศแล้วจะมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) จำนวน 11 ลักษณะจากลักษณะที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบทั้งสิ้น 14 ลักษณะ ทว่าในงูผ้าขี้ริ้วที่ยังไม่สมบูรณ์เพศมีเพียง 2 ลักษณะเท่านั้นที่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และผลการคำนวณทางสถิติด้วยวิธีการ Discriminant function analysis พบว่าค่าความถูกต้องของสมการเพื่อการทำนายเพศของงูผ้าขี้ริ้วที่สมบูรณ์เพศแล้วมีค่าความถูกต้องที่ 98.3% ผลการศึกษาช่วงเวลาการสืบพันธุ์พบว่างูผ้าขี้ริ้วเริ่มผสมพันธุ์ในเดือนกรกฎาคม โดยในระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงเดือนธันวาคมนี้ งูผ้าขี้ริ้วเพศผู้จะมีขนาดของอัณฑะใหญ่ขึ้น ซึ่งมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าที่พบในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนมิถุนายน ส่วนเพศเมียจะเริ่มมีการสะสมไข่แดงมากขึ้นจนเห็นได้ชัดเจนและไข่เคลื่อนที่มายังมดลูกในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน สังเกตเห็นตัวอ่อนที่เจริญบนไข่แดงในช่วงเดือนมกราคมพบตัวอ่อนที่เจริญสมบูรณ์แล้วในเดือนพฤษภาคม และพบลูกงูผ้าขี้ริ้วที่มีขนาดความยาวจากปลายจมูกถึงโคนหาง 360-400 มิลลิเมตรในเดือนมิถุนายน งูผ้าขี้ริ้วมีการแพร่กระจายตามแนวชายฝั่งทะเลของประเทศไทย โดยมากมักพบอยู่ในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำ หรือบริเวณใกล้เคียงที่มีพื้นโคลนและป่าชายเลน และได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความชุกชุมของงูผ้าขี้ริ้วจาก 3 พื้นในอ่าวพังงา งูผ้าขี้ริ้วมีรูปร่างที่เหมาะสมกับการดำรงชีพในเขตน้ำทะเลที่ตื้น โดยอาหารหลักของงูผ้าขี้ริ้วคือปลา ซึ่งงูผ้าขี้ริ้วเพศเมียสามารถกินอาหารที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าเพศผู้
Creative Commons License