Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and swelling properties of copolmeric acrylamide-crotonic acid superabsorbents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการบวมตัวของพอลิเมอร์ร่วมดูดซึมน้ำสูงของอะคริลาไมด์-กรดโครโทนิก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1185
Abstract
Superabsorbent polymers of acrylamide (AAm)/crotonic acid (CA) were synthesized by foamed polymerization in the aqueous solution of AAm with CA as a comonomer, initiated by an initiator couple of ammonium persulfate and N,N,N’N’-tetramethylenediamine. The crosslinking agent N,N’-methylene bisacrylamide, the foaming agent sodium bicarbonate, and a foam stabilizer, a triblock copolymer of polyoxyethylene/polyoxypropylene/polyoxethylene, were used in the polymerization. The influences of the relative content of CA, crosslinking agent, initiator, reaction temperature and agitation rate on the swelling properties of the superabsorbent polymer systems were examined. The functional groups of synthesized copolymer were investigated by Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy, surface morphology by scanning electron microscopy, and electrochemical characteristic by cyclic voltammetry technique. The efficiency of synthesized copolymer on removing dye such as Basic Blue 41 (cationic dye) at different pHs and Direct Blue 85 (anionic dye) was determinated using UV-Vis spectrophotometry. The superabsorbent polymer synthesized with an AAm/CA ratio of 98:2 by mole, 0.5% wt. of N,N’-methylene bisacrylamide and 1% wt. of ammonium persulfate at 250 rpm and 50°c for 30 min of polymerization time produced the highest water absorption of 211±9 times its dried weight and can absorb water up to 162±4 g per g of the dry copolymer within 10 min. The AAm/CA copolymer can only adsorb cationic dye upto 70% of its original concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ดูดน้ำสูงของโคพอลิเมอร์อะคริลาไมด์-กรดโคโทนิกโดย กระบวนการพอลิมอไรเซซันแบบสารละลายในภาวะที่มีการเกิดฟองของอะคริลาไมด์ มีกรดโครโทนิก เป็นโคมอนอเมอร์ ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเป็นแอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟตและ เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น-เตตระเมทิ ลีนไดแอมีน, สารเชื่อมขวาง เอ็น, เอ็น-เมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์, สารที่ก่อเกิดฟองเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับกรด คือ โซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต รักษาเสถียรภาพของฟองที่เกิดด้วย LF®127 โดยทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ กรดโครโทนิก ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง ปริมาณสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา และอัตราการกวนปฏิกิริยา ต่อสมบัติในการบวมตัวของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ทำการตรวจสอบหมู่ ฟังก์ชันด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ลำอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าด้วยไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ ได้ตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสีย้อมแคตไอออนิก (เบสิก บลู 41) ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสต่างๆ และแอนไอออนึก (ไดเร็ก บลู 85) จากการศึกษาสมบัติการบวมตัวของโคพอลิมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ ได้พบว่า โคพอลิเมอร์อะคริลาไมด์-กรดโครโทนิกที่มีกรดโครโทนิกร้อยละ 2 โดยโมล เอ็น, เอ็น-เมทิ ลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนัก, และแอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟตร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราการกวน 250 รอบต่อนาที ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส มีความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำได้มากที่สุดถึง 211±9 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้ง และสามารถดูดซึมได้ 162±4 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้ง ภายในเวลา 10 นาที ในการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสีย้อม พบว่าโคพอลิมอร์อะคริลาไมด์-กรดโครโทนิกสามารถดูด ซับสีย้อมแคตไอออนึกได้ถึงร้อยละ 70 ของความเข้มข้นของสีย้อม
Creative Commons License