Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enantiomeric separation of epoxides by gas chromatography using derivatized Beta-cyclodextrin as stationary phase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอิพอกไซด์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ของบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1105
Abstract
Eanatiomeric separations of aromatic epoxides were studied by means of capillary gas chromatography using heptakis(2,3,di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldi methylisilyl)cyclomaltoheptaose (or BSiMe) and heptakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsiloyl)cyclomaltoheptaose (or BSiAc) as chiral stationary phases. The effects of substitution types and position of styrene oxide derivatives on retention and enantioselectivity have been investigated. Thermodynamic data on the interaction of enantiomers with chiral stationary phases were collected in detail in order to clarify the strength of analyte-stationary phase interaction and enantioselectivity towards the selected groups of epoxides. All eposides with different substitution type and position were successfully separated with either BSiMe or BSiAc, or otherwise both of them. On both columns, the number, type, and position of analyte substitution have a strong influence on enantioselectivity. The type of substituent on cyclodextrin molecule (BSiMe vs.BSiAc) also affect enatioselectivity of epoxides greatly. Both columns can be used to compliment one another as their resolving abilities are quite opposite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเอโรมาติกอิพอกไซด์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่มี เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-O-เมทิล-6-O-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล) ไซโคลมอลโตเฮปตะโอส (หรือ BSiMe) และเฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-O-อะเซทิล-6-O-เทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมิทลไซลิล) ไซโคลมอลโตเฮปตะโอส (หรือ BSiAc) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล ได้ศึกษาผลของชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ของอนุพันธ์ของสไตรีนออกไซด์ ที่มีต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้คำนวณค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์เพื่ออธิบายถึงแรงกระทำกระหว่างอินแนนทิโอเมอร์กับเฟสคงที่และค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะสำหรับคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอิพอกไซด์ที่นำมาศึกษา อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอิพอกไซด์ทุกตัวสามารถแยกได้ด้วยเฟสคงที่ชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งหรือทั้งสองชนิด พบว่าจำนวน, ชนิด, และตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่บนอิพอกไซด์มีผลต่อการคัดเลือกจำเพาะอย่างมากในทั้งสองคอลัมน์ ชนิดของหมู่แทนที่บนโมเลกุลของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (BSiMe เทียบกับ BSiAc) มีผลต่อค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอิพอกไซด์อย่างมากเช่นกัน ซึ่งคอลัมน์ทั้งสองนี้สามารถใช้เสริมกันได้เป็นอย่างดี เนื่องจากแนวโน้มของการแยกของทั้งสองคอลัมน์ค่อนข้างตรงกันข้าม
Creative Commons License