Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular modeling of polyethylene, polypropylene and ethylene-propylene block copolymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองโมเลกุลของพอลิเอทิลีน พอลิพรอพิลีน และบล็อคโคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีน/พรอพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1176
Abstract
Structures of polyethylene (PE), isotactic polypropylene (iPP), and ethylene-propylene block copolymer (EPM) at 3 temperatures i.e. 0 K, glass transition temperature (T[subscript g]), and melting temperature (T[subscript m]) were investigated. Molecular Dynamics (MD) Simulations were carried out by the Discover module in the Cerius2 program for single chain polymers, double chain polymers as well as bundle polymers using PCFF molecular mechanics force field. Models with various number of repeating units of N=5, 10, 100, and 500 were applied. The starting geometries of these models were taken from the X-ray structures of PE and PP. It was suggested both of single chain and double chain polymers that the model with N=500 is the best representative of polymer at all temperatures. The conformation of all polymer models tends to be more entangle and turns into globule at high temperature, T[subscript m]. It was found that PE and EPM seem to orientate theirlong chains into ordered domain more easily than PP. These results correspond to the calculation data of surface area/polymer volume, in which lower value related to the formation of locally ordered structure. It was indicated that such value of PE was less than one of PP. For 10 chains with 50 repeating units per chain of PE and PP bundle models, structures at T[subscript g] and T[subscript m] are slightly deviated from the structure at 0 K, i.e., folding and entanglement are not observed. Probably, the chain length of 50 is too short. We then conclude that the double chain could be the best representative model of polymer at all temperatures. From the energies of chain-chain interaction, it can be observed that the shear energies of PE and PP are almost constant and PP has larger shear strength than PE, these results are agreed with the experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงโครงสร้างของพอลิเอทิลีน (พีอี) พอลิพรอพิลีน (พีพี) และเอทิลีน-พรอพิลีน บล็อคโคพอลิเมอร์ (อีพีเอ็ม) ที่ 3 อุณหภูมิได้แก่ อุณหภูมิศูนย์องศาสัมบูรณ์ อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว และอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวผลึก โดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณระเบียบโมเลกุลาร์ไดนามิกส์ซิมุเลชัน ด้วยโมดูลดิสคอพเวอร์ ในโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปซีเรียส2 และใช้สนามแรงเป็นแบบ PCFF เพื่อทำการคำนวณแบบจำลองโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ขนาด 1 สายโซ่ และ 2 สายโซ่รวมทั้งแบบจำลองพอลิเมอร์ที่เป็นมัดด้วย โดยพิจารณาที่ความยาวสายโซ่เป็น 5, 10, 100 และ 500 ตามลำดับ โครงสร้างเริ่มต้นของพอลิเมอร์ได้มาจากโครงสร้างเอ็กซเรย์ของพอลิเอทิลีนและพอลิพรอพิลีน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งแบบจำลองโมเลกุล 1 และ 2 สายโซ่ที่มีความยาวเป็น 500 หน่วยซ้ำเป็นตัวแทนที่ดีในการศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ในทุกอุณหภูมิ และจากการศึกษาโครงรูปพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิสูงคืออุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวผลึก โครงรูปของพอลิเมอร์ทุกชนิดมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการเกี่ยวพันกัน และเกิดการม้วนเป็นก้อนกลมได้ดีกว่าที่อุณหภูมิอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพอลิเอทิลีนและเอทิลีน-พรอพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ น่าจะเกิดการจัดเรียงตัวของสายโซ่แล้วเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีระเบียบได้ง่ายกว่าพอลิพรอพิลีน ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวมีความสอดคล้องกับผลการคำนวณพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรของพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งค่าพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรที่ต่ำกว่าแสดงถึงความสามารถในการจัดเรียงตัวเพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นระเบียบของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ โดยพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรของพอลิเอทิลีนมีค่าต่ำกว่าพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรของพอลิพรอพิลีน สำหรับโครงสร้างที่เป็นมัดของพอลิเมอร์จำนวน 10 สายโซ่ แต่ละสายโซ่ยาว 50 หน่วยของแบบจำลองพอลิเอทิลีนและพอลิพรอพิลีน จะสังเกตเห็นโครงสร้างที่อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว และอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวผลึกแตกต่างจากโครงสร้างที่อุณหภูมิศูนย์องศาสัมบูรณ์เล็กน้อย นั่นคือไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นการม้วนงอและการเกี่ยวพันกันของสายโซ่ได้อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากความยาวของแต่ละสายโซ่ 50 หน่วยนั้นสั้นเกินไป ดังนั้นเราจึงสรุปได้ว่าแบบจำลองโมเลกุลแบบ 2 สายโซ่ เป็นตัวแทนที่ดีที่สุดในการศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ในทุกอุณหภูมิ และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแรงอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเอทิลีนและพอลิพรอพิลีน ให้ค่าพลังงานจากแรงเฉือนค่อนข้างคงที่ และในกรณีพอลิพรอพิลีนต้องใช้พลังงานของแรงเฉือนมากกว่าพอลิเอทิลีน ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณมีความสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง
Share
COinS